Sahagun v. Landmark Fence Co. CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] 20
    We disagree. None of the cited statutes, either alone or in combination, authorize
    a California court to enter a new and additional state court judgment against a party,
    based solely on a federal court judgment against that party, even when the parties to the
    federal court judgment are parties to the action before the state court.13
    As defendants also point out, federal court judgments are not subject to state court
    enforcement as sister state money judgments; only state judgments are. (§§ 1710.10 to
    1710.65.) Section 1710.10, subdivision (c), defines a “ ‘sister state judgment’ ” as “that
    part of any judgment, decree, or order of a court of a state of the United States, other than
    California, which requires the payment of money . . . .” This definition excludes federal
    court judgments. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 20 West’s Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (2007
    ed.) foll. § 1908, p. 371[“[U]nlike the Uniform Act which applies to all state and federal