Sahagun v. Landmark Fence Co. CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] As defendants also point out, federal court judgments are not subject to state court
    enforcement as sister state money judgments; only state judgments are. (§§ 1710.10 to
    1710.65.) Section 1710.10, subdivision (c), defines a “ ‘sister state judgment’ ” as “that
    part of any judgment, decree, or order of a court of a state of the United States, other than
    California, which requires the payment of money . . . .” This definition excludes federal
    court judgments. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 20 West’s Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (2007
    ed.) foll. § 1908, p. 371[“[U]nlike the Uniform Act which applies to all state and federal
    13   Section 1908, in relevant part, concerns the res judicata effect of a judgment
    between parties and their successors in interest: “(a) The effect of a judgment or final
    order in an action or special proceeding before a court or judge of this state, or of the
    United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows: [¶]
    . . . [¶] (2) In other cases, the judgment or order is, in respect to the matter directly
    adjudged, conclusive between the parties and their successors in interest by title
    subsequent to the commencement of the action or special proceeding, litigating for the
    same thing under the same title and in the same capacity, provided they have notice,
    actual or constructive, of the pendency of the action or proceeding.” (§ 1908.)
    Section 128, subdivision (a)(8), grants courts broad authority to control and amend
    their processes and orders: “(a) Every court shall have the power to do all of the
    following: . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (8) To amend and control its process and orders so as to make