In re Marriage of DENNIS L. and SHERI
[…] accountants, and private judges.
    II.           Breach of Fiduciary Duty
    Sheri makes two arguments with respect to the court’s finding that Dennis
    had breached the fiduciary duty of disclosure. First, she says she is entitled to 50 percent
    of the amount from the sale of the Fullerton property that Dennis failed to disclose to her,
    under section 1101, subdivision (g), because the evidence of where this money went was
    insufficient. Second, the same code section entitles her to attorney fees, which the court
    failed to award.
    Section 721, subdivision (b), imposes a fiduciary duty on spouses to act in
    the “highest good faith and fair dealing” in their transactions with each other. The
    fiduciary duty set out in section 721 includes “[r]endering upon request, true and full
    information of all things affecting any transaction that concerns the community
    property.” (§ 721, subd. (b)(2).) Section 1100, subdivision (e) provides, “Each spouse
    shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the
    9