In re Marriage of DENNIS L. and SHERI
[…] under section 1101, subdivision (g), because the evidence of where this money went was
    insufficient. Second, the same code section entitles her to attorney fees, which the court
    failed to award.
    Section 721, subdivision (b), imposes a fiduciary duty on spouses to act in
    the “highest good faith and fair dealing” in their transactions with each other. The
    fiduciary duty set out in section 721 includes “[r]endering upon request, true and full
    information of all things affecting any transaction that concerns the community
    property.” (§ 721, subd. (b)(2).) Section 1100, subdivision (e) provides, “Each spouse
    shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the
    9
    community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary
    relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal
    confidence as specified in Section 721, until such time as the assets and liabilities have
    been divided by the parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation to make full
    disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the
    existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or
    may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to
    provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and
    character of those assets and debts, upon request.”
    Section 1101, subdivision (a), provides, “A spouse has a claim against the
    other spouse for any breach of the fiduciary duty that results in impairment to the
    claimant spouse’s present undivided one-half interest in the community estate, including,