Vergara v. Loeb CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] the reviewing court with some cogent argument supported by
    legal analysis and citation to the record.’ ” (United Grand Corp.
    v. Malibu Hillbillies, LLC (2019) 
    36 Cal.App.5th 142
    , 153.) We
    are not required to develop appellants’ arguments for them.
    (Ibid.) “We may and do ‘disregard conclusory arguments that are
    not supported by pertinent legal authority or fail to disclose the
    reasoning by which the appellant reached the conclusions he
    wants us to adopt.’ ” (Ibid.)
    B.    Validity under Health and Safety Code Section
    125315
    When a couple receives fertility treatment from a health
    care provider, Health and Safety Code section 125315 requires
    the provider to supply information for making “an informed and
    voluntary choice regarding the disposition of any human embryos
    remaining following the fertility treatment.” (Health & Saf.
    Code, § 125315, subd. (a).) The statute mandates the use of a
    form setting forth specified alternatives for disposition of any
    unused pre-embryos in the event of the death of one or both
    parties, divorce or separation, or a decision to stop paying for
    13