Espinoza v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] within the 30 days, thus materially breaching the arbitration
    agreement under section 1281.97, subdivision (a)(1), the
    employee or consumer may “[w]ithdraw the claim from
    arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction,” or
    “[c]ompel arbitration in which the drafting party shall pay
    reasonable attorney’s fees and costs related to the arbitration.”
    (§ 1281.97, subd. (b).)
    Should the employee or consumer choose to proceed in
    court, “the court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in
    accordance with Section 1281.99.” (§ 1281.97, subd. (d).)
    Section 1281.99, in turn, states that the court “shall impose a
    monetary sanction against a drafting party” in the form of “the
    reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred
    by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.”
    (§ 1281.99, subd. (a).)
    The court “may” impose additional specified sanctions
    “unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted
    with substantial justification or that other circumstances make
    the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (§ 1281.99, subd. (b).) The
    additional sanctions include “[a]n evidence sanction . . .
    prohibiting the drafting party from conducting discovery in the
    civil action,” “[a] terminating sanction” either “striking out the
    6  The invoice in the instant case, issued May 24, did not
    state it was due upon receipt, but rather listed a due date of
    May 31. The parties do not take issue with that due date, and
    we do not address it further.
    9