Espinoza v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] findings, such as whether the nonpayment was deliberate or
    inadvertent, or whether the delay prejudiced the nondrafting
    party. The plain language therefore indicates the Legislature
    11
    intended the statute to be strictly applied whenever a drafting
    party failed to pay by the statutory deadline.
    Supporting our conclusion is that elsewhere in the
    statutory scheme enacted under Senate Bill No. 707, the
    Legislature expressly granted the trial court discretion whether
    to order certain remedies for nonpayment. Section 1281.99 states
    that the court “shall impose a monetary sanction” in the event of
    a material breach under section 1281.97 (§ 1281.99, subd. (a),
    italics added), but the court “may order” additional nonmonetary
    sanctions “unless the court finds that the one subject to the
    sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
    circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust” (id.,
    subd. (b), italics added).
    Given the Legislature’s express grant of discretion as to
    imposition of nonmonetary sanctions, we may presume the
    Legislature did not intend implicitly to grant that same
    discretion on the issues of material breach and imposition of