Espinoza v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] which is “due upon receipt” “absent an express provision in the
    arbitration agreement stating the number of days in which the
    parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs.”
    (§ 1281.97, subd. (a)(2).)5 Thus, unless the parties expressly
    3 The “ ‘drafting party’ ” is “the company or business that
    included a predispute arbitration provision in a contract with a
    consumer or employee,” or “any third party relying upon, or
    otherwise subject to the arbitration provision, other than the
    employee or consumer.” (§ 1280, subd. (e).)
    4  Section 1281.2 requires a court to order parties to
    arbitration “if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the
    controversy exists,” subject to specified exceptions, including that
    “[t]he right to compel arbitration has been waived by the
    petitioner,” or “[g]rounds exist for rescission of the agreement.”
    (§ 1281.2, subds. (a)–(b).)
    5 This subdivision was a later amendment to section
    1281.97. (See Stats. 2021, ch. 222, § 2.)
    8
    agree to the contrary, the drafting party’s receipt of the invoice