Dept. of Finance v. Commission on State Mandates ( 2022 )
[…] 1970.
    “(2) Section 23010.3, added by Chapter 1193 of the Statutes of 1963.
    “(3) The Street Improvement Act of 1913.
    “(4) L.A. County Flood Control Dist. v. Southern Cal. Edison Co. (1958) 
    51 Cal.2d 331
    ,
    where the California Supreme Court stated that ‘no distinction has been made between
    sanitary sewers and storm drains or sewers.’
    30
    criticized the City of Salinas court for “disregarding the plain meaning of the term
    ‘sewer’ ” and “substitute[ing] its own judgment for the judgement of the voters.” (Gov.
    Code, § 53751, subd. (f).) The Legislature found that sewer and water services are
    commonly considered to include “the conveyance and treatment of dirty water, whether
    “(5) Many other cases where the term ‘sewer’ has been used interchangeably to refer to
    both sanitary and storm sewers include, but are not limited to, County of Riverside v.
    Whitlock (1972) 
    22 Cal.App.3d 863
    , Ramseier v. Oakley Sanitary Dist. (1961)
    
    197 Cal.App.2d 722
    , and Torson v. Fleming (1928) 
    91 Cal.App. 168
    .
    “(6) Dictionary definitions of sewer, which courts have found to be an objective source