Dept. of Finance v. Commission on State Mandates ( 2022 )
[…] facilitate sewage collection, treatment, or disposition for sanitary or drainage purposes,
    including . . . sanitary sewage treatment or disposal plants or works, drains, conduits,
    outlets for surface or storm waters, and any and all other works, property, or structures
    necessary or convenient for the collection of sewage, industrial waste, or surface or storm
    waters.” (Gov. Code, § 53750, subd. (k).)
    Also as part of Sen. Bill 231, the Legislature enacted a new statute, Government
    Code section 53751 (section 53571), to overrule City of Salinas. 2 The Legislature
    2      Section 53751 reads in full: “The Legislature finds and declares all of the
    following:
    “(a) The ongoing, historic drought has made clear that California must invest in a 21st
    century water management system capable of effectively meeting the economic, social,
    and environmental needs of the state.
    “(b) Sufficient and reliable funding to pay for local water projects is necessary to improve
    the state’s water infrastructure.
    “(c) Proposition 218 was approved by the voters at the November 5, 1996, statewide
    general election. Some court interpretations of the law have constrained important tools
    that local governments need to manage storm water and drainage runoff.
    “(d) Storm waters are carried off in storm sewers, and careful management is necessary
    to ensure adequate state water supplies, especially during drought, and to reduce
    pollution. But a court decision has found storm water subject to the voter-approval
    provisions of Proposition 218 that apply to property-related fees, preventing many
    important projects from being built.
    “(e) The court of appeal in [City of Salinas, supra,] 
    98 Cal.App.4th 1351
     concluded that
    the term ‘sewer,’ as used in Proposition 218, is ‘ambiguous’ and declined to use the
    29
    statutory definition of the term ‘sewer system,’ which was part of the then-existing law as
    Section 230.5 of the Public Utilities Code.
    “(f) The court in [City of Salinas, supra,] 
    98 Cal.App.4th 1351
     failed to follow long-
    standing principles of statutory construction by disregarding the plain meaning of the
    term ‘sewer.’ Courts have long held that statutory construction rules apply to initiative
    measures, including in cases that apply specifically to Proposition 218 (see People v.
    Bustamante (1997) 
    57 Cal.App.4th 693
    ; Keller v. Chowchilla Water Dist. (2000)
    
    80 Cal.App.4th 1006
    ). When construing statutes, courts look first to the words of the
    statute, which should be given their usual, ordinary, and commonsense meaning (People
    v. Mejia (2012)