Dept. of Finance v. Commission on State Mandates ( 2022 )
[…] Vista, Coronado, Del Mar, El Cajon, Encinitas, Escondido, Imperial Beach, La Mesa,
    Lemon Grove, National City, Oceanside, Poway, San Diego, San Marcos, Santee, Solana
    Beach, and Vista.
    3
    NPDES permitting system and regulates discharges within the state under state and
    federal law. (San Diego Mandates I, supra, 18 Cal.App.5th at pp. 669-670.)
    The Clean Water Act requires an NPDES permit for any discharge from a
    municipal separate storm sewer system (MS4) serving a population of 100,000 or more.
    (
    33 U.S.C. § 1342
     (p)(2)(C), (D).) “ ‘[A] permit may be issued either on a system- or
    jurisdiction-wide basis, must effectively prohibit non-stormwater discharges into the
    storm sewers, and must “require controls to reduce the discharge of pollutants to the
    maximum extent practicable.” (
    33 U.S.C. § 1342
     (p)(3)(B), italics [omitted].)’ ” (San
    Diego Mandates I, supra, 18 Cal.App.5th at p. 670.)
    In 2007, the Regional Water Quality Control Board, San Diego Region (San Diego
    Regional Board), issued an NPDES permit to permittees for the operation of their MS4.