Dept. of Finance v. Commission on State Mandates ( 2022 )
[…] the parties have fully briefed them. We now address those issues on their merits.
    Whether a statute or executive order imposes a reimbursable mandate under
    Section 6 is a question of law. We review the entire record before the Commission and
    independently determine whether it supports the Commission’s conclusion that six
    conditions here were reimbursable state mandates and two were not. (Department of
    Finance v. Commission on State Mandates (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 749
    , 762 (Los Angeles
    Mandates I).)
    II
    New Program
    Under Section 6, if the state by statute or executive order requires a local
    government to provide a “new program” or a “higher level of service” in an existing
    program, it must “provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for
    the costs of the program or increased level of service[.]” (Section 6, subd. (a); County of
    San Diego v. Commission on State Mandates (2018) 
    6 Cal.5th 196
    , 201.)
    For purposes of Section 6, a “program” refers to either “ ‘[(1)] programs that carry