Dept. of Finance v. Commission on State Mandates ( 2022 )
[…] The intent prevails over the letter, and the letter
    will, if possible, be so read as to conform to the spirit of the act.” (Lungren v.
    Deukmejian (1988) 
    45 Cal.3d 727
    , 735.)
    Analyzing Proposition 218’s use of the word “sewer” in context renders its
    meaning clear. In the initiative, we find a clause - the measure’s only other use of the
    word “sewer” - in which the voters distinguished the word “sewer” from a drainage
    system. Section 4 of article XIII D established procedures and voter approval
    requirements for creating assessments. Section 5 of article XIII D imposed those
    requirements on all existing, new, or increased assessments with exceptions. Of
    relevance here, one of the exempt existing assessments is: “Any assessment imposed
    exclusively to finance the capital costs or maintenance and operation expenses for
    sidewalks, streets, sewers, water, flood control, drainage systems or vector control.”
    (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 5, subd. (a), italics added.)
    If possible, we construe statutes and constitutional provisions to give meaning to
    every word, phrase, sentence, and part of an act. (City of San Jose, supra, 2 Cal.5th at