Valero v. Spread Your Wings CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] 9 Valero concedes that section 15634(a) provides absolute and broad
    immunity to mandated reporters, including for reports that turn out to be
    untrue. But she separates such reports from those that are knowingly
    fabricated or “concocted” at the outset by the reporter, attempting to avoid
    immunity only for the latter.
    21
    limit it to only those instances where the reporter has an objective and
    reasonable basis for suspecting the abuse. Valero urges that this qualification
    coextensively cabins the absolute immunity afforded to mandatory reporters
    under section 15634(a) to reports factually rooted in that objective and
    reasonable basis.
    First, Valero points out that section 15630, subdivision (b)(1) requires
    that a “mandated reporter who . . . has observed or has knowledge of an incident
    that reasonably appears to be physical abuse . . . or is told by an elder or
    dependent adult that they have experienced behavior . . . constituting physical
    abuse, . . . or reasonably suspects that abuse” must report “the known or
    suspected instance of abuse.” (Italics added.) Thus, she argues, apart from being
    told by an elder or dependent adult that they have experienced abuse, a