Valero v. Spread Your Wings CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] “The Act ‘represents the Legislature’s response to the problem of
    unreported elder abuse which came to its attention in the early 1980’s.’ (Easton,
    supra, 80 Cal.App.4th at p. 490.) ‘The focus of the Act has always been to
    encourage the reporting of abuse or neglect.’ (Id. at p. 491.)” (Santos, supra, 1
    Cal.App.5th at p. 870.)
    Under the Act, “[a] person who has assumed full or intermittent
    responsibility for the care or custody of an elder or dependent adult . . . is a
    10
    mandated reporter.”7 (§ 15630, subd. (a).) Mandated reporters are statutorily
    required to report suspected instances of abuse of an elder or dependent adult:
    “A mandated reporter who, in his or her professional capacity, or within the
    scope of his or her employment, has observed or has knowledge of an incident
    that reasonably appears to be physical abuse, as defined in Section
    15610.63, . . . is told by an elder or dependent adult that they have experienced
    behavior . . . constituting physical abuse, as defined in Section 15610.63, . . . or
    reasonably suspects that abuse, shall report the known or suspected instance of
    abuse . . . immediately or as soon as practically possible.” (Id., subd. (b)(1).) The
    failure by a mandated reporter to report abuse of an elder or dependent adult,
    or who impedes or inhibits a report of such abuse by another, in violation of
    section 15630 is a misdemeanor, with heightened punishment if the abuse