Alkasabi v. Chandler Heights AZ CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] and court] rules." (Wantuch v. Davis (1995) 
    32 Cal.App.4th 786
    , 795.) "We are not
    bound to develop appellants' argument for them. [Citation.] The absence of cogent legal
    argument or citation to authority allows this court to treat the contentions as waived." (In
    re Marriage of Falcone & Fyke (2008) 
    164 Cal.App.4th 814
    , 830; see also Dills v.
    Redwoods Associates, Ltd. (1994) 
    28 Cal.App.4th 888
    , 890, fn. 1.)
    B. Requirements for Enforceability of a Purported Settlement Agreement
    In relevant part, the text of section 664.6 provides: "If parties to pending litigation
    stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court . . . , for
    settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment
    pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain
    jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the
    terms of the settlement." This Agreement referenced the enforcement procedures of
    section 664.6.
    A settlement is valid, binding, and enforceable under section 664.6 if the parties
    agreed to all material settlement terms. (Hines v. Luke (2008) 
    167 Cal.App.4th 1174
    ,