Alkasabi v. Chandler Heights AZ CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] supra, 60 Cal.App.4th at p. 811.)
    Moreover, the assignment and lien procedure used here has not been shown to be
    defective or forbidden by the Agreement. Under section 708.410, subdivision (a)(2), a
    judgment creditor who has a money judgment against a judgment debtor who is a party to
    a (different) pending action may obtain a lien, to the extent required to satisfy that
    judgment creditor's money judgment, on the rights of the judgment debtor "to money or
    property under any judgment subsequently procured in the action or proceeding."
    Section 680.240 defines a "judgment creditor" as "the person in whose favor a judgment
    is rendered or, if there is an assignee of record, [meaning] the assignee of record . . . ."
    "Assignment of a judgment constitutes an assignment of the debt upon which it
    was based." (1 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Contracts, § 734, p. 817.)