Spencer v. HVM CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] if it does, the burden shifts to the opposing party “to make a prima facie showing of the
    existence of any triable issue of material fact . . . .” (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co.
    (2001) 
    25 Cal.4th 826
    , 850–851, fns. omitted.) We review the trial court’s ruling on a
    motion for summary judgment de novo, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the opposing party. (Shin v. Ahn (2007) 
    42 Cal.4th 482
    , 499.)
    A. Appellants’ Claims against the City
    1. Claim under Revenue and Taxation Code Section 7280
    Revenue and Taxation Code section 7280, subdivision (a) provides in part: “The
    5
    legislative body of any city, county, or city and county may levy a tax on the privilege of
    occupying a room or rooms, or other living space, in a hotel, inn, tourist home or house,
    motel, or other lodging unless the occupancy is for a period of more than 30 days.”
    Appellants concede that, as a charter city, Arcadia may enact a local transient occupancy
    tax ordinance that directly conflicts with the state statute. They argue incorrectly that if
    the local ordinance does not conflict with the state statute, the state statute is not