Spencer v. HVM CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    As we already explained, Revenue and Taxation Code section 7280, subdivision
    (a) allows the legislative body of a general law city to levy transient occupancy tax on
    hotel room occupancy, “unless the occupancy is for a period of more than 30 days.”
    Appellants have not shown that the statute applies in this case.
    10
    dwelling unit” and offers certain enumerated services; the occupants of such a hotel are
    excluded from the definition of “persons who hire” in subdivision (a) and thus excluded
    from the entire tenants’ rights scheme. (Civ. Code, § 1940, subd. (b)(2).)
    The only issue on appeal with regard to the alleged violation of Civil Code section
    1940.1 is whether that section applies to HVM on the basis that the hotel offered a
    “[f]ood service provided by a food establishment, as defined in Section 113780 of the
    Health and Safety Code, located on or adjacent to the premises of the hotel . . . and
    owned or operated by the innkeeper or owned or operated by a person or entity pursuant
    to a lease or similar relationship with the innkeeper or person or entity affiliated with the
    innkeeper.” (Id., § 1940, subd. (b)(2)(E).) We conclude that the hotel did not provide the
    required food service during the relevant period.
    It is undisputed that vending machines were available in the hotel throughout the
    relevant period.