In re V.T. CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] whether the party claiming self-defense used “ ‘more force than was reasonably
    necessary to defend himself,’ ” we perceive no misapprehension of the law by the
    juvenile court. 
    (Clark, supra
    , 201 Cal.App.4th at p. 250.)
    For the foregoing reasons, after reviewing the juvenile court’s statements in
    context, we are convinced that nothing said during the course of the jurisdiction hearing
    undermines the presumption that the court understood and applied the law correctly in
    this case.
    C.     Attorney Fees
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 903.1, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he
    father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for the support of a minor . . . shall be liable
    for the cost to the county . . . of legal services rendered to the minor by an attorney
    pursuant to an order of the juvenile court.” The parties agree that neither Welfare and
    Institutions Code section 903.1, nor any other statute, authorizes a juvenile court to
    impose personal liability on a minor for the attorney fees incurred in representing him or
    9
    her in the juvenile proceeding. We concur.