M.R. v. Super. Ct. CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] section 366.26 hearing for December 1, 2014, and ordered supervised visitation until then
    to be a minimum of one time a week for one hour, with the authority to liberalize as to
    the frequency and duration of the visits.
    ANALYSIS
    I. The Court Properly Found That Return of the Children to Father Would
    Create a Substantial Risk of Detriment
    Father argues that there was insufficient evidence of a substantial risk of detriment
    to the children if returned to his custody. We disagree.
    A. Relevant Law
    Section 366.22, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “After considering the
    admissible and relevant evidence, the court shall order the return of the child to the
    physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal
    guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical
    or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of
    establishing that detriment.”
    “Appellate justices review a respondent court’s decision after a section 366.22
    ruling as follows: ‘Evidence sufficient to support the court’s finding “must be
    ‘reasonable in nature, credible, and of solid value; it must actually be “substantial” proof