In re B.G. CA1/2 ( 2014 )
[…] Ample evidence supported the juvenile court’s finding that less restrictive
    alternatives would be ineffective or inappropriate.
    II. Degree of the Robbery Offense
    B.G. contends that the juvenile court failed to perform its duty to fix the charge of
    robbery that he admitted at either the first or second degree. He asks us to deem the
    robbery to be of the second degree. We conclude that no action on our part is necessary
    because the robbery is deemed to be of the second degree by operation of law.
    Section 1192 provides: “Upon a plea of guilty, or upon conviction by the court
    without a jury, of a crime or attempted crime distinguished or divided into degrees, the
    court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree. Upon the failure of the court
    to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is
    guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.” This provision has been held
    applicable to juvenile proceedings. (In re C.R. (2008) 
    168 Cal.App.4th 1387
    , 1390-
    1391.) The requirement of section 1192 “may be satisfied in two ways: (1) by a finding