Vaquero v. Stoneledge Furniture , 9 Cal. App. 5th 98 ( 2017 )
[…] commissioned employees, like all employees subject to Wage
    Order No. 7, are entitled to compensation for each hour worked.
    Moreover, California law and public policy have long
    viewed mandatory rest periods “‘as part of the remedial worker
    protection framework’” and require us to construe Wage Order
    No. 7 to “best effectuate[ ] that protective intent.” (Brinker,
    
    supra,
     53 Cal.4th at p. 1027; accord, Rodriguez, supra, 246
    Cal.App.4th at p. 1039.) Indeed, the Legislature views the right
    to a rest period as so sacrosanct that it is unwaivable. (See § 219
    [“[n]othing in this article [including section 226.7] . . . can in any
    way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement”];
    Brinker, 53 Cal.App.4th at p. 1033 [right to rest breaks cannot be
    waived].) Compensation plans that do not compensate employees
    directly for rest periods undermine this protective policy by
    discouraging employees from taking rest breaks. (See Augustus,