People v. Uy CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] relevant mitigating factors, and (3) Uy’s trial counsel provided ineffective assistance by
    failing to object to the deficient probation report and failing to argue relevant mitigating
    factors. In his supplemental brief following transfer from the California Supreme Court,
    he now argues that based on Gutierrez, supra, 
    58 Cal.4th 1354
    , we must reverse the
    count 1 LWOP sentence and remand the case for resentencing. The Attorney General
    agrees that we must remand for resentencing, and we do too.
    24
    Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides that when a defendant at least 16 years old
    but less than 18 years old is found guilty of murder in the first degree with one or more
    special circumstances, the penalty “shall be confinement in the state prison for life
    without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
    (§ 190.5, subd. (b).) In Gutierrez, supra, 
    58 Cal.4th 1354
    , the California Supreme Court
    held that a trial court has discretion to impose a sentence of LWOP or 25 years to life
    under section 190.5, subdivision (b), and there is no presumption in favor of LWOP.