Swanson v. Franchise Tax Bd. of the State of Cal. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] public expenditures, and ‘rests on the premise that strict legislative control
    over the manner in which tax refunds may be sought is necessary so that
    13
    governmental entities may engage in fiscal planning based on expected tax
    revenues.’ ” (Ibid.) Here, we agree with the trial court that the Legislature
    was unambiguous in the procedures it established for income tax refund
    actions.
    The prohibition on actions that interfere with income tax collection and
    the pay first rule set forth in article XIII, section 32 is also incorporated into
    the Revenue and Taxation Code—specifically, sections 19381 and 19382.
    Section 19381 provides: “No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or
    equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court
    against this state or against any officer of this state to prevent or enjoin the
    assessment or collection of any tax[.]” Section 19382 then specifies: “[A]fter
    payment of the tax and denial by the [FTB] of a claim for refund, any
    taxpayer claiming that the tax computed and assessed is void in whole or in
    part may bring an action, upon the grounds set forth in that claim for refund,