Swanson v. Franchise Tax Bd. of the State of Cal. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] proposed deficiency. (See § 18622, subd. (a) [if item on “federal tax return,
    including any gross income . . . is changed or corrected by the Commissioner
    of Internal Revenue . . . or other competent authority,” the taxpayer shall
    report the change after the “final federal determination . . . and shall concede
    the accuracy . . . or state wherein it is erroneous”], subd. (c) [notification of
    change or correction “must be sufficiently detailed to allow computation of the
    resulting California tax change”]; § 19059, subd. (a) [“notice of proposed
    deficiency assessment resulting from those adjustments may be mailed to the
    taxpayer”].)
    8      The Office of Tax Appeals is the Board’s successor for tax appeals under
    the Taxpayer Transparency and Fairness Act of 2017 (Assem. Bill No. 102
    (2017–2018 Reg. Sess.) (Assem. Bill 102); Stats. 2017, ch. 16) (TTFA). (See
    also § 20, subd.