Swanson v. Franchise Tax Bd. of the State of Cal. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] FRANCHISE TAX BOARD OF THE
    STATE OF CALIFORNIA, et al.
    Defendants and Respondents.
    APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of San Diego County,
    Robert P. Dahlquist, Judge. Affirmed.
    Law Offices of Peter J. Pfund, Peter J. Pfund; and Joe Alfred Izen Jr.
    (pro hac vice) for Plaintiffs and Appellants.
    Rob Bonta, Attorney General, Tamar Pachter, Assistant Attorney
    General, Lisa W. Chao and Douglas J. Beteta, Deputy Attorneys General, for
    Defendants and Respondents.
    INTRODUCTION
    The California Constitution, article XIII, section 32,1 states: “No legal
    or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this
    State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax.
    After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to
    recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the
    Legislature.” (Italics added.) Commonly known as the “pay first, litigate
    later” rule, article XIII, section 32 means “the sole legal avenue for resolving
    tax disputes is a postpayment refund action. A taxpayer may not go into