Swanson v. Franchise Tax Bd. of the State of Cal. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] The FTB declined
    but invited the Swansons to submit any documentary evidence.
    The Swansons appealed to the Board. In 2018, the Office of Tax
    Appeals8 held a hearing before three administrative law judges, “at which
    [the Swansons] offered testimony and argument.” In 2019, the Office of Tax
    Appeals issued its decision. It sustained the FTB’s assessments, but reduced
    7      If there is a change to federally reported gross income, the FTB will
    compute the resulting change to state tax, and send a revised noticed of
    proposed deficiency. (See § 18622, subd. (a) [if item on “federal tax return,
    including any gross income . . . is changed or corrected by the Commissioner
    of Internal Revenue . . . or other competent authority,” the taxpayer shall
    report the change after the “final federal determination . . . and shall concede
    the accuracy . . . or state wherein it is erroneous”], subd. (c) [notification of
    change or correction “must be sufficiently detailed to allow computation of the