People v. Bunner CA4/3 ( 2022 )
[…] because he was not vaccinated.
    The Attorney General contends Bunner forfeited this contention by failing
    to object when he learned about the mandatory quarantine. We disagree.
    “As a matter of both federal and state constitutional law, however, a
    defendant may validly waive his or her right to be present during a critical stage of the
    trial, provided the waiver is knowing, intelligent, and voluntary. [Citations.]” (People v.
    Cunningham (2015) 
    61 Cal.4th 609
    , 633.) Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), states inter
    alia “in all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be physically present at
    the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions
    of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the
    imposition of sentence.” (See People v. Mendoza (2016) 
    62 Cal.4th 856
    , 898 (Mendoza)
    [under § 977, subd. (b)(1), defendant not permitted to waive presence during evidence].)
    Here, Bunner did not personally and expressly waive his fundamental
    constitutional right to be present at trial. (People v.