People v. Wright CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] 9
    amended section 1170, subdivision (b).
    18
    Section 1170, subdivision (b)(6) currently provides: “[U]nless the court
    finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating
    circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the
    interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of
    the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense:
    [¶] . . . [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under
    subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.”
    (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B).) A youth is defined as “any person under 26 years of
    age on the date the offense was committed.” (§ 1016.7, subd. (b).)
    Wright was sentenced to a midterm of six years for first degree robbery
    (count four). He was 24 years old at the time of the robbery and his judgment
    was not yet final at the time the amendment took effect. Therefore, the