People v. Martinez CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] errors with respect to his presentence custody credits and the basis for his
    conviction. The People concede both suggested corrections should be made,
    and we agree.
    A. Presentence Custody Credits
    At sentencing and without objection from the People, the trial court
    awarded Martinez 3,647 days of presentence credit, consisting of 1,434 days
    of presentence custody in the state hospital2 and 2,213 actual days for local
    time served. Given Martinez’s murder conviction, the court was prohibited
    from awarding conduct credits. (Pen. Code, § 2933.2, subd. (a) [“any person
    who is convicted of murder, as defined in [Penal Code s]ection 187, shall not
    accrue any credit, as specified in [Penal Code s]ection[s] 2933 or . . .
    2933.05”].) The abstract of judgment, however, reflects only 2,213 days of
    presentence credit for actual time served. The court’s oral pronouncement
    controls (People v. Mitchell (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 181
    , 185-186; People v. Whalum
    (2020)