In re N.M. CA4/3 ( 2022 )
[…] Proc., § 916, subd. (a) [appeal stays further proceedings in the trial court “upon the
    judgment or order appealed from or upon the matters embraced therein or affected
    thereby”]; In re Natasha A. (1996) 
    42 Cal.App.4th 28
    , 39 [Code of Civ. Proc., § 916
    applies in juvenile dependency proceedings “at least to the extent not inconsistent
    therewith”].)
    There is no applicable exception here to the general rule that the perfecting
    of an appeal stays proceedings embraced by the judgment or order from which the appeal
    is taken. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 917.7 [“The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay
    proceedings as to those provisions of a judgment or order which award, change, or
    otherwise affect custody including the right of visitation, of a minor child in any civil
    action, in an action filed under Juvenile Court Law, or in a special proceeding”]; § 395,
    subd. (a) [“A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same
    manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order
    after judgment. However, that order or judgment shall not be stayed by the appeal,