In re N.M. CA4/3 ( 2022 )
[…] therewith”].)
    There is no applicable exception here to the general rule that the perfecting
    of an appeal stays proceedings embraced by the judgment or order from which the appeal
    is taken. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 917.7 [“The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay
    proceedings as to those provisions of a judgment or order which award, change, or
    otherwise affect custody including the right of visitation, of a minor child in any civil
    action, in an action filed under Juvenile Court Law, or in a special proceeding”]; § 395,
    subd. (a) [“A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same
    manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order
    after judgment. However, that order or judgment shall not be stayed by the appeal,
    unless, pending the appeal, suitable provision is made for the maintenance, care, and
    custody of the person alleged or found to come within the provisions of Section 300, and
    unless the provision is approved by an order of the juvenile court” (italics added)].)
    7
    In light of the foregoing, Father’s appeal challenging the juvenile court’s
    ICWA findings effected a stay of further ICWA proceedings in the juvenile court
    pending resolution of the appeal. As the juvenile court did not have authority to make the