Lowry v. Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital , 229 Cal. Rptr. 620 ( 1986 )
[…] This, however, is not supported by the record.

    [4] Former Business and Professions Code section 2144 (Stats. 1937, ch. 414, p. 1377, amended by Stats. 1959, ch. 1507, § 1, p. 3796) stated in pertinent part: "No person licensed under this chapter, who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of the emergency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency care."

    Current Business and Professions Code section 2395 (Stats. 1980, ch. 1313, § 2, p. 4492) states in pertinent part: "No licensee, who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency care."