People v. Scott , 83 Cal. App. 4th 784 ( 2000 )
[…] Fields (1996) 13 Cal.4th 289, 299 [52 Cal.Rptr.2d 282, 914 P.2d 832].)

    Thus, under Scott’s argument, in which he posits that the nonforcible sex crimes were lesser included offenses of the forcible rape and oral copulation counts, he was implicitly acquitted of the latter crimes when the jury convicted him of the nonforcible sex offenses. Accordingly, Scott claims double jeopardy principles and section 1023, which incorporates those principles, barred his retrial on the forcible sex crimes.

    Section 1023 provides in relevant part: “When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that accusatory pleading.” (Italics added.) When a jury deadlocks on the greater offense, but convicts the accused of a necessarily lesser included offense, the conviction bars a *794subsequent prosecution for the greater offense under section 1023. (People v.