California State Teachers' Retirement System v. County of Los Angeles , 216 Cal. App. 4th 41 ( 2013 )
[…] section 3(a).
    6. Section 7510(b)(1), by including the full value of the fee interest in
    the assessable value of the tenant’s possessory interest, also violates the constitutional
    prohibition on taxing property in excess of its fair market value. (Cal. Const., art.
    XIII, § 1.)
    Section 7510(b)(1) is constitutionally infirm not only because it taxes property
    which is exempt from taxation, but also because it taxes the lessee’s possessory interest
    on an assessed value in excess of fair market value.
    California Constitution article XIII, section 1 states: “Unless otherwise provided
    by this Constitution or the laws of the United States: [¶] (a) All property is taxable and
    shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value.”
    A “cardinal principle of property taxation is that property is ordinarily taxable at
    its ‘fair market value.’ (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 1; [Rev. & Tax. Code,] § 110.5.)”
    (Prudential Ins. Co. v. City and County of San Francisco (1987) 
    191 Cal.App.3d 1142
    ,