California State Teachers' Retirement System v. County of Los Angeles , 216 Cal. App. 4th 41 ( 2013 )
[…] assessed Kim’s leasehold interest.
    5
    Amicus BOE agrees STRS has standing to maintain this action.
    8
    of another shall after the taxes have been paid in full and within 30 days of the receipt of
    the written request of the assessee, either deposit the original or a copy of the bill in the
    United States mail in an envelope addressed to the last known address of the
    assessee . . . or deliver it otherwise to the assessee within said 30 days.” (Italics added.)
    Further, Revenue and Taxation Code section 5140, pertaining to property taxation,
    specifies the persons authorized to bring a refund action. It states: “The person who paid
    the tax, his or her guardian or conservator, the executor of his or her will, or the
    administrator of his or her estate may bring an action only in the superior
    court . . . against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the
    county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim filed pursuant to
    Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096) of this chapter. No other person may bring
    such an action; but if another should do so, judgment shall not be rendered for the
    plaintiff.” (Italics added.)
    The “ ‘limitation contained in section 5140 simply means that only a person who
    has actually paid the tax may bring an action as opposed to the situation where someone
    else pays the property taxes of an owner of property.’ [Citation.] [¶] [S]ection 5140 does