California State Teachers' Retirement System v. County of Los Angeles , 216 Cal. App. 4th 41 ( 2013 )
[…] because STRS actually paid the tax.
    Although Kim was a party below, Kim is not a party to this appeal. STRS is the
    sole appellant. The County contends STRS lacks standing to prosecute this appeal
    because STRS acted as a volunteer in paying the disputed tax that was levied on an
    unsecured basis against Kim. We reject the County’s contention and conclude STRS has
    standing to prosecute this matter.5
    The statutory scheme clearly contemplates that one person may pay property taxes
    on the property of another. Revenue and Taxation Code section 2910.7 states: “Any
    person who receives a tax bill respecting property which has been assessed to another
    and who has power, pursuant to written or oral authorization, to pay the taxes on behalf
    BOE to “[p]rescribe rules and regulations to govern . . . assessors when assessing” and to
    “[p]repare and issue instructions to assessors designed to promote uniformity throughout
    the state and its local taxing jurisdictions in the assessment of property for the purposes