City of San Diego v. Boggess CA4/1 , 216 Cal. App. 4th 1494 ( 2013 )
[…] 5
    result in endangering Boggess or others. The court ordered the firearms seized be
    forfeited and destroyed.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Overview of Section 8102
    Section 8102 authorizes the seizure and possible forfeiture of weapons belonging
    to persons detained for examination under section 5150 because of their mental
    condition. (Rupf v. Yan (2000) 
    85 Cal. App. 4th 411
    , 416-417 (Rupf); People v. One
    Ruger .22-Caliber Pistol (2000) 
    84 Cal. App. 4th 310
    , 312.) Section 8102, subdivision (a)
    provides in part: "Whenever a person, who has been detained or apprehended for
    examination of his or her mental condition . . . is found to own, have in his or her
    possession or under his or her control, any firearm whatsoever, or any other deadly
    weapon, the firearm or other deadly weapon shall be confiscated by any law enforcement
    agency or peace officer, who shall retain custody of the firearm or other deadly weapon."
    At the time the weapons are seized, the agency must notify the person from whom the
    weapon is seized of the procedure for the return of the confiscated firearms. (§ 8102,
    subd. (b).) The law enforcement agency must make the firearms available for return