People Ex Rel. Department of Transportation v. McNamara , 218 Cal. App. 4th 1200 ( 2013 )
[…] damages liability was based solely on the diminution in value of the property due to
    market decline.
    9
    does not permit an owner to recover precondemnation damages for general market
    decline as that is not attributable to the condemner. Since the McNamaras sought
    4
    precisely that, their precondemnation damages claim could not succeed.
    Our conclusion regarding the McNamaras‟ precondemnation damages claim also
    necessitates reversal of the court‟s award of litigation expenses. The McNamaras sought
    litigation expenses under Code of Civil Procedure section 1250.410, subdivision (b).
    That provision entitles a defendant in an eminent domain proceeding to recover litigation
    expenses only if the court finds that “the offer of the plaintiff was unreasonable and that
    the demand of the defendant was reasonable viewed in the light of the evidence admitted
    and the compensation awarded in the proceeding . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1250.410,
    subd. (b).)
    The trial court‟s award of litigation expenses was expressly premised on its
    erroneous belief that DOT was liable for precondemnation damages. Due to that