Federal Insurance v. MBL, Inc. , 219 Cal. App. 4th 29 ( 2013 )
[…] its insured, based on possible noncoverage under the insurance policy, the insured is
    entitled to retain its own independent counsel at the insurer‟s expense. (Id. at p. 364.)
    The Cumis opinion was codified in 1987 by the enactment of section 2860, which
    “ „clarifies and limits‟ ” the rights and responsibilities of insurer and insured as set forth
    in Cumis. (Buss, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 59; San Gabriel Valley Water Co. v. Hartford
    Accident & Indemnity Co. (2000) 
    82 Cal. App. 4th 1230
    , 1234.) Section 2860 provides, in
    pertinent part: “(a) If the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend
    upon an insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the
    insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide
    independent counsel to represent the insured . . . . [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, a
    conflict of interest does not exist as to allegations or facts in the litigation for which the
    insurer denies coverage; however, when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and
    the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the
    insurer for the defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist. No conflict of
    interest shall be deemed to exist as to allegations of punitive damages or be deemed to
    exist solely because an insured is sued for an amount in excess of the insurance policy
    limits.”
    “As statutory and case law make clear, not every conflict of interest triggers an
    obligation on the part of the insurer to provide the insured with independent counsel at
    the insurer‟s expense. For example, the mere fact the insurer disputes coverage does not