Michelle K. v. Superior Court , 221 Cal. App. 4th 409 ( 2013 )
[…] basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.” (§ 5008, subd. (h)(1)(A).) The term
    “does not include mentally retarded persons by reason of being mentally retarded alone.”
    (§ 5008, subd. (h)(3).)
    When probable cause exists to believe a mental disorder makes a person “a
    danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled,” the LPS Act authorizes a
    peace officer or certain mental health professionals to detain the person for a 72-hour
    treatment and evaluation period. (§ 5150.) Following that period, the person may be
    detained for increasingly longer periods depending on the results of the initial evaluation
    and treatment. (See, e.g., § 5250 [additional intensive 14-day treatment period if person
    remains “a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled”]; § 5260
    [second intensive 14-day treatment period if the person is suicidal]; § 5270.15 [additional
    30-day treatment period if person remains gravely disabled, he or she is unwilling to
    voluntarily accept treatment, and the county board of supervisors authorized 30-day