Michelle K. v. Superior Court , 221 Cal. App. 4th 409 ( 2013 )
[…] dismissed; and (3) the trial court erred in refusing to allow George to substitute Rewinski
    for the Public Defender as Michelle‟s counsel. We ordered the Public Defender and
    Harbor Regional Center to show cause why a writ of mandate or prohibition should not
    issue. We also stayed all trial court proceedings on the habeas corpus and Hop petitions.7
    III
    DISCUSSION
    A.     The Public Defender May Not Pursue the Habeas Corpus Petition on Michelle’s
    Behalf
    The Public Defender filed the habeas corpus petition on Michelle‟s behalf
    under section 4800, which provides: “Every adult who is or has been admitted or
    committed to a . . . developmental center . . . as a developmentally disabled patient shall
    have a right to a hearing by writ of habeas corpus for his or her release from the . . .
    7        The Public Defender contends we should dismiss the writ petition because
    Rewinski lacks “standing” to bring the current writ petition on Michelle‟s behalf.
    According to the Public Defender, it is Michelle‟s court-appointed counsel and therefore