Michelle K. v. Superior Court , 221 Cal. App. 4th 409 ( 2013 )
[…] (Hop, supra,
    29 Cal.3d at pp. 87-88.) Irene Hop was a developmentally disabled adult without a
    guardian or conservator. For several years, she lived in a community-based home that
    met all of her needs. Hop‟s mother, however, transferred her to a developmental center
    based solely on Hop‟s failure to object to the transfer and the concurrence of the regional
    center and developmental center staff. A public defender challenged the transfer by filing
    a habeas corpus petition on Hop‟s behalf, alleging her disability prevented her from
    5      Section 4418.7, subdivision (d)(1) defines an “„acute crises‟” as “a situation
    in which the consumer meets the criteria of Section 6500 and, as a result of the
    consumer‟s behavior, all of the following are met: [¶] (A) There is imminent risk for
    substantial harm to self or others. [¶] (B) The service and support needs of the
    consumer cannot be met in the community, including with supplemental services as set
    forth in subparagraph (E) of paragraph (9) of subdivision (a) of Section 4648 and
    emergency and crisis intervention services as set forth in paragraph (10) of
    subdivision (a) of Section 4648. [¶] (C) Due to serious and potentially life-threatening
    conditions, the consumer requires a more restrictive environment for crisis stabilization.”
    11
    objecting and therefore the developmental center could not rely on her failure to contest
    the transfer. The trial court denied the petition without conducting a hearing. (Id. at
    pp. 85-86.) The Supreme Court found the trial court‟s refusal to hear the petition
    improper.