Michelle K. v. Superior Court , 221 Cal. App. 4th 409 ( 2013 )
[…] 20
    Neither the Public Defender nor Harbor Regional Center cite any evidence
    in the record showing Michelle‟s conservators prevented the regional center from fully
    assessing Michelle and her needs or otherwise identifying any less restrictive placements.
    The Harbor Regional Center argues it cannot identify other possible placements for
    Michelle without her conservators‟ cooperation because it may not disclose confidential
    information about Michelle to potential service providers without their consent.
    (See generally § 4514.) But section 4514 includes numerous exceptions to the consent
    requirement, including disclosure to “qualified professional persons . . . in the provision
    of intake, assessment, and services or appropriate referrals.” (§ 4514, subd. (a).) Consent
    is required only when disclosure is made to “a program not vendored by a regional center
    or developmental center.” (Ibid.) The Harbor Regional Center cites no evidence
    showing Michelle‟s conservators can or have thwarted the placement process through