Michelle K. v. Superior Court , 221 Cal. App. 4th 409 ( 2013 )
[…] California.” (Susan T., 
    supra,
     8 Cal.4th at p. 1008.) It “is intended to provide prompt,
    short-term, community-based intensive treatment, without stigma or loss of liberty, to
    individuals with mental disorders who are either dangerous or gravely disabled.” (Ford
    v. Norton (2001) 
    89 Cal.App.4th 974
    , 977.) A person is “„gravely disabled‟” under the
    LPS Act if the “person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his or her
    basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.” (§ 5008, subd. (h)(1)(A).) The term
    “does not include mentally retarded persons by reason of being mentally retarded alone.”
    (§ 5008, subd. (h)(3).)
    When probable cause exists to believe a mental disorder makes a person “a
    danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled,” the LPS Act authorizes a
    peace officer or certain mental health professionals to detain the person for a 72-hour
    treatment and evaluation period. (§ 5150.) Following that period, the person may be