Taylor v. Nabors Drilling USA, LP , 222 Cal. App. 4th 1228 ( 2014 )
[…] They conscientiously considered the case in
    accordance with the facts and the law. The only thing that went wrong was the erroneous
    drafting of the special verdict form.6
    The Constitution of the State of California, article six, section 13 in pertinent part
    provides: 'No judgment shall be set aside . . . as to any matter of procedure , unless after an
    examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that
    the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." Its statutory counterpart,
    Code of Civil Procedure section 475, is even broader, and, in pertinent part, provides: "The
    court must, in every stage of the action, disregard any error or defect in the . . . proceedings
    which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties." Mr.
    Witkin has interpreted these rules as requiring affirmance of a judgment, even in the face of
    substantial error, if the judgment is "clearly right." (9 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed.
    2008) Appeal, § 442, pp. 495-497 ["Cal. Const., Art VI, § 13, has its most striking effect on