Burquet v. Brumbaugh CA2/5 , 223 Cal. App. 4th 1140 ( 2014 )
[…] every conflict in favor of the judgment.’” (Sabbah v. Sabbah (2007) 
    151 Cal. App. 4th 818
    , 822.)
    Family Code section 6203 provides that “For purposes of this act, [DVPA] ‘abuse’
    means any of the following:
    (a) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury.
    (b) Sexual assault.
    (c) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily
    injury to that person or to another.
    (d) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to
    Section 6320.”
    4
    Family Code section 6211 provides in part: “‘Domestic violence’ is abuse
    perpetrated against any of the following persons . . . (c) a person with whom the
    respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” Family Code
    Section 6320(a) provides: “The court may issue an . . . order enjoining a party from
    molesting , attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering,
    harassing, telephoning, including, but not limited to, annoying telephone calls as