Burquet v. Brumbaugh CA2/5 , 223 Cal. App. 4th 1140 ( 2014 )
[…] 1265). In reviewing the evidence, the reviewing court must apply the “substantial
    evidence standard of review,” meaning “‘whether, on the entire record, there is any
    substantial evidence, contradicted or uncontradicted,’ supporting the trial court’s finding.
    (Howard v. Owens Corning (1999) 
    72 Cal. App. 4th 621
    , 631.) ‘We must accept as true
    all evidence . . . tending to establish the correctness of the trial court’s findings resolving
    every conflict in favor of the judgment.’” (Sabbah v. Sabbah (2007) 
    151 Cal. App. 4th 818
    , 822.)
    Family Code section 6203 provides that “For purposes of this act, [DVPA] ‘abuse’
    means any of the following:
    (a) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury.
    (b) Sexual assault.
    (c) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily
    injury to that person or to another.
    (d) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to
    Section 6320.”
    4
    Family Code section 6211 provides in part: “‘Domestic violence’ is abuse
    perpetrated against any of the following persons . . . (c) a person with whom the
    respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” Family Code