Meyers v. Retirement Fund of Federated City Employees CA6 , 223 Cal. App. 4th 1201 ( 2014 )
[…] function.’ ” (Garcia v. 
    McCutchen, supra
    , at p. 476, quoting Clements v. T. R. Bechtel
    Co. (1954) 
    43 Cal. 2d 227
    , 233.)
    B.    The Retirement Fund is not subject to the trust law for purposes of petitions
    to remove trustees for breach of fiduciary duty
    Section 82, which the trial court relied on in dismissing Meyers’ petition is found
    in part 2 of division 1 of the Probate Code, a part entitled “Definitions,”6 and defines the
    word “trust” as used in the Probate Code. Pursuant to section 82, subdivision (a), the
    word “trust” includes: “(1) An express trust, private or charitable, with additions thereto,
    wherever and however created[; and] (2) A trust created or determined by a judgment or
    decree under which the trust is to be administered in the manner of an express trust.”
    Section 82, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part: “ ‘Trust’ excludes the following:
    [¶] . . . [¶] (13) Trusts for the primary purpose of paying debts, dividends, interest,
    salaries, wages, profits, pensions, or employee benefits of any kind.”