Meyers v. Retirement Fund of Federated City Employees CA6 , 223 Cal. App. 4th 1201 ( 2014 )
[…] 82(b)(13) would appear to foreclose any attempt to subject it to the Probate Code. The
    trial court found this to be the case and duly dismissed Meyers’ petition.
    As he did below, Meyers asserts that, notwithstanding the express language of
    section 82, the trust law is applicable to public pensions by operation of the California
    6
    Section 20 provides “[u]nless the provision or context otherwise requires, the
    definitions in this part [i.e., Part 2] govern the construction of this code.”
    5
    Constitution (specifically section 17) and section 15003(c). We examine each of these
    provisions in turn.
    1.     Section 17
    Section 17 grants retirement boards of public pension systems “sole and exclusive
    fiduciary responsibility over the assets of the public pension or retirement system[; . . .
    and] sole and exclusive responsibility to administer the system in a manner that will
    assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the participants and their
    beneficiaries.” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, subd. (a).) It further provides that “[t]he
    assets of a public pension or retirement system are trust funds and shall be held for the
    exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the pension or retirement
    system and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the
    system.” (Ibid.)
    Section 17 also directs how a retirement board should employ its plenary
    authority. For example, a retirement board must exercise its duties in the interest of
    participants and beneficiaries, minimizing employer contributions, and defraying
    reasonable expenses of administering the system. (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, subd. (b).)
    Additionally, a retirement board must diversify the investments of the system so as to
    minimize the risk of loss and maximize the rate of return. (Id., art. XVI, § 17, subd. (d).)
    The legislature may prohibit certain investments by a retirement board in the public
    interest. (Id., art. XVI, § 17, subd. (g).)
    Meyers reads section 17’s phrase “[t]he assets of a public pension or retirement
    system are trust funds” as a constitutional mandate overriding the statutory language of
    section 82. We disagree.
    In his brief, Meyers argues there is no need to examine the history of section 17,
    because the plain meaning of its reference to public pension assets as “trust funds” is
    clear.