People Ex Rel. Harris v. Sarpas , 225 Cal. App. 4th 1539 ( 2014 )
[…] the bounds of reason.” (Shamblin v. Brattain (1988) 
    44 Cal. 3d 474
    , 478.) Under the
    abuse of discretion standard, “[w]here there is a [legal] basis for the trial court’s ruling
    and it is supported by the evidence, a reviewing court will not substitute its opinion for
    that of the trial court.” (Lipton v. Superior Court (1996) 
    48 Cal. App. 4th 1599
    , 1612.)
    C. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion.
    The legal basis for the protective order issued by the trial court is Code of
    Civil Procedure section 2030.090: “When interrogatories have been propounded, the
    responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may
    promptly move for a protective order. . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.090, subd. (a).)
    “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect
    any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance,
    embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Id., § 2030.090,
    subd. (b).) A protective order may include the direction that “the set of interrogatories, or
    particular interrogatories in the set, need not be answered,” “the response be made only
    on specified terms and conditions,” or “the method of discovery be an oral deposition
    instead of interrogatories to a party.” (Id., § 2030.090, subd. (b)(1), (4), & (5).)
    “Oppression” means the ultimate effect of the burden of responding to the
    discovery is “incommensurate with the result sought.” (West Pico Furniture Co. v.
    Superior Court (1961) 
    56 Cal. 2d 407