People Ex Rel. Harris v. Sarpas , 225 Cal. App. 4th 1539 ( 2014 )
[…] penalties, the court considered (1) the purpose of civil penalties to punish and deter;
    (2) Defendants’ targeting of the elderly and the disabled; (3) the “enormous” number of
    UCL and FAL violations committed by Defendants; and (4) evidence establishing there
    were 1,259 “payors” checks deposited into USHA accounts.
    Section 17206, subdivision (a) states in part that “[a]ny person who
    engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition shall be liable for a
    civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each
    violation.” Section 17536, subdivision (a) states in part that “[a]ny person who violates
    any provision of this chapter shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand
    five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation.” UCL penalties may be increased by up
    to $2,500 per violation if the victim is elderly or disabled. (§ 17206.1.) Under both
    section 17206, subdivision (b) and section 17536, subdivision (b), the court should
    consider, in assessing the amount of civil penalties, one or more of the following: “the
    32
    nature and seriousness of the misconduct, the number of violations, the persistence of the
    misconduct, the length of time over which the misconduct occurred, the willfulness of the
    defendant’s misconduct, and the defendant’s assets, liabilities, and net worth.”
    For the purpose of calculating civil penalties, what constitutes a violation of
    the UCL or the FAL depends on the circumstances of the case, including the type of
    violations, the number of victims, and the repetition of the conduct constituting the
    violation. (People v. JTH Tax,