People v. Acosta , 226 Cal. App. 4th 108 ( 2014 )
[…] (People ex
    rel. Gallo v. Acuna (1997) 
    14 Cal.4th 1090
    , 1115.) But a “statute is not vague if . . . any
    7
    reasonable and practical construction can be given to its language. Reasonable certainty
    is all that is required.” (Townsend, at p. 1401.) There is a “‘strong presumption that
    legislative enactments “must be upheld unless their unconstitutionality clearly, positively,
    and unmistakably appears.”’” (Williams v. Garcetti (1993) 
    5 Cal.4th 561
    , 568.)
    At issue here is section 502.5, which forbids a borrower from intentionally
    harming a lender by removing or disposing of certain specified items from the
    encumbered premises: “Every person who, after mortgaging or encumbering by deed of
    trust any real property, and during the existence of such mortgage or deed of
    trust, . . . and with intent to defraud or injure the mortgagee or the beneficiary or trustee,
    under such deed of trust, . . . takes, removes or carries away from such mortgaged or
    encumbered premises, or otherwise disposes of or permits the taking, removal or carrying
    away or otherwise disposing of any house, barn, windmill, water tank, pump, engine or
    other part of the freehold that is attached or affixed to such premises as an improvement
    thereon, without the written consent of the mortgagee or beneficiary, under deed of
    trust, . . . is guilty of larceny and shall be punished accordingly.” (Ibid.)