People v. Acosta , 226 Cal. App. 4th 108 ( 2014 )
[…] 12022.6, subdivision (a)(1), applies only when a defendant personally takes, damages, or
    5
    destroys property valued at over $65,000. She argues the court improperly lowered the
    prosecution’s burden to prove all elements of the section 12022.6, subdivision (a)
    enhancement, when the court instructed the jury that the enhancement applies if “the
    defendant either personally or permitted another to unlawfully take, remove or otherwise
    6
    dispose of” property causing a loss greater than $65,000. (Italics added.) By adding this
    5
    Section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “When any person takes,
    damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a
    felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction, the court shall impose
    an additional term as follows: [¶] (1) If the loss exceeds sixty-five thousand dollars
    ($65,000), the court . . . shall impose an additional term of one year.”
    6
    The court instructed the jury with a modified version of CALCRIM No.
    3220, as follows: “If you find a defendant guilty of the crime charged, you must then
    decide whether the People have proved the additional allegation that the value of the