People v. Acosta , 226 Cal. App. 4th 108 ( 2014 )
[…] the court asked the parties to offer their definitions of a “fixture.” Monique’s counsel
    cited People v. Lee (1994) 
    24 Cal.App.4th 1773
     (Lee). The People cited Civil Code
    section 660.
    Subsequently, during recross-examination and redirect examination of
    Medrud, she was asked, at length, whether various items were fixtures. The court
    properly interceded, telling the jurors it would read them the Civil Code definition of a
    fixture and that, ultimately, the jurors would have to decide which items were fixtures.
    The court then read the jury the Civil Code section 660 definition of a fixture, as follows:
    “A thing is deemed affixed to land when it is attached to it by roots, as in the case of
    trees, vines or shrubs; when it is embedded in it, as in the case of walls; or permanently
    resting upon it, as in the case of buildings; or permanently attached to what is thus
    permanent, as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws.”
    Defendants later asked the court to instruct the jury with a definition of
    “fixture” from M.P. Moller, Inc. v. Wilson (1936) 
    8 Cal.2d 31
    , 38 (Moller). In Moller,
    our Supreme Court affirmed the trial court’s finding that a pipe organ installed in a house