Roberson v. City of Rialto CA4/2 , 226 Cal. App. 4th 1499 ( 2014 )
[…] include the planning commission’s recommendation that the city council adopt the
    project approvals. (Rialto Citizens, supra, 208 Cal.App.4th at p. 916.) But we also noted
    that Rialto Citizens made no attempt to show in the trial court, and the trial court in Rialto
    Citizens did not find, that the defect in the notice was prejudicial, caused substantial
    injury to any of Rialto Citizens’s members, or that a different result (e.g., modified
    project approvals) was probable absent the defect. (Id. at pp. 919-921; § 65010, subd.
    (b).)6
    6Section 65010, subdivision (b) of the Planning and Zoning Law states: “No
    action, inaction, or recommendation by any public agency or its legislative body or any of
    its administrative agencies or officials on any matter subject to this title shall be held
    invalid or set aside by any court on the ground of the improper admission or rejection of
    evidence or by reason of any error, irregularity, informality, neglect, or omission
    [footnote continued on next page]
    8
    Thus, in Rialto Citizens, we concluded the trial court erroneously invalidated the
    project approvals and ordered them set aside based solely on the defective notice, without