Roberson v. City of Rialto CA4/2 , 226 Cal. App. 4th 1499 ( 2014 )
[…] (Ibid.) Even though this court’s July
    2012 decision in Rialto Citizens was issued after the April 2009 court trial on Roberson’s
    petition, we presume the trial court was aware of the factual findings it was required to
    make under section 65010, subdivision (b) in order to invalidate the project approvals.
    (Rialto Citizens, supra, 208 Cal.App.4th at pp. 916-921.)
    We also disagree with Roberson’s assertion that “case law presumes substantial
    injury and the probability of a different result as a matter of law.” This proposition is
    contrary to the language of section 65010, subdivision (b) and is unsupported by the
    cases Roberson cites in its support. The statute states: “There shall be no presumption
    that error is prejudicial or that injury was done if the error is shown” (§ 65010, subd. (b),
    italics added), and requires the court to make findings of prejudice, substantial injury to
    the complaining party, and a probability of a different result absent the error, before it