Maslo v. Ameriprise Auto & Home Insurance , 227 Cal. App. 4th 626 ( 2014 )
[…] make its own settlement offer, refused to accept appellant’s offer to mediate, and
    provided no explanation for withholding payment. In short, on the facts alleged,
    the genuine dispute rule does not assist the insurer.
    3.     Bad Faith
    The insurer further contends that an insurer’s failure to investigate, evaluate,
    or attempt in good faith to settle its insured’s claim does not constitute bad faith
    except under limited circumstances, as an insurer has a statutory right to arbitrate
    disputes over the amount of damages. (See § 11580.2, subd. (f) [“The
    policy . . . shall provide that the determination as to whether the insured shall be
    legally entitled to recover damages, and if so entitled, the amount thereof, shall be
    made by agreement between the insured and the insurer or, in the event of
    5
    Cumis counsel refers to independent counsel selected by an insured but paid
    for by an insurer as required by Civil Code section 2860 and San Diego Federal
    Credit Union v. Cumis Ins. Society, Inc. (1984) 
    162 Cal. App. 3d 358
    .
    13
    disagreement, by arbitration.”].)