Clean Energy Fuels Corp. v. Public Utilities Commission , 227 Cal. App. 4th 641 ( 2014 )
[…] by any reasonable construction of the evidence. [Citation.] . . . ‘When conflicting
    evidence is presented from which conflicting inferences can be drawn, the [PUC’s]
    findings are final.’ [Citation.]” (Toward Utility Rate Normalization v. Public Utilities
    Com. (1978) 
    22 Cal. 3d 529
    , 537-538 (Toward Utility Rate Normalization).)
    We previously issued a writ of review and ordered the PUC to prepare and
    certify the record of its proceedings. We now proceed to consider the merits of Clean
    Energy’s challenges.
    10
    B.     The Compression Services Tariff Does Not Allow SoCalGas to Unfairly Compete
    Section 740.3 requires the PUC to work with SoCalGas and all other
    regulated utilities to establish policies and programs to “promote the development of
    equipment and infrastructure needed to facilitate the use of electric power and natural gas
    to fuel low-emission vehicles,” including “compressor stations for natural gas fueled
    vehicles.” (§ 740.3, subd. (a).) In doing so, the PUC must “ensure that utilities do not
    unfairly compete with nonutility enterprises” (§ 740.3, subd. (c)), and therefore all parties