Clean Energy Fuels Corp. v. Public Utilities Commission , 227 Cal. App. 4th 641 ( 2014 )
[…] by law and abused its discretion by rejecting Clean Energy’s Affiliate Option without
    “includ[ing] in its findings and conclusions the basis for its rejection of [the Affiliate
    Option as an] alternative[] to the proposal under consideration.” The Decisions,
    however, include adequate findings and conclusions explaining the PUC’s basis for
    rejecting the Affiliate Option.
    Nothing in the Public Utilities Code specifically required the PUC to make
    findings on alternatives to the Compression Services Tariff. Instead, section 1705
    required the Decisions to “contain, separately stated, findings of fact and conclusions of
    law by the [PUC] on all issues material to the . . . [D]ecision[s].” (§ 1705, italics added.)
    It is within the PUC’s discretion to determine what factors are material to its decision
    based on the issues before it. Section 1705 merely “requires [the PUC] to state what