People v. Catalan CA4/3 , 228 Cal. App. 4th 173 ( 2014 )
[…] in modifying a hybrid sentence after a defendant violates a mandatory supervision term.
    It is apparent the Legislature under sections 1229 and 1230 did not intend to mandate
    intermediate sanctions for persons who violate conditions of their mandatory supervision
    and limit periods of incarceration up to 90 days.
    Catalan also argues the court abused its discretion because the “sentence of
    550 days exceeded the implicitly maximum custody sanction of 180 days for felony
    probationers. (e.g. [§] 3455, subd. (d).)” Section 3455 is part of the Postrelease
    Community Supervision Act of 2011. (See § 3450 et seq.) Section 3451 specifies that
    low-level offenders serving a prison term who are released from prison on and after
    October 1, 2011, “shall, upon release from prison and for a period not exceeding three
    years immediately following release, be subject to community supervision provided by a
    county agency designated by each county’s board of supervisors which is consistent with
    evidence-based practices, including, but not limited to, supervision policies, procedures,
    10
    programs, and practices demonstrated by scientific research to reduce recidivism among
    individuals under postrelease supervision.”
    Section 3455 provides that where “the supervising county agency has
    determined, following application of its assessment processes, that intermediate sanctions
    as authorized in subdivision (b) of Section 3454 [including flash incarceration in a city or