People v. Catalan CA4/3 , 228 Cal. App. 4th 173 ( 2014 )
[…] which time the defendant shall be supervised by the county probation officer in
    accordance with the terms, conditions, and procedures generally applicable to persons
    placed on probation, for the remaining unserved portion of the sentence imposed by the
    court. The period of supervision shall be mandatory, and may not be earlier terminated
    except by court order. Any proceeding to revoke or modify mandatory supervision under
    this subparagraph shall be conducted pursuant to either subdivisions (a) and (b) of
    Section 1203.2 or Section 1203.3.”
    Section 1203.2, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that at any time
    during the period of supervision “the court may revoke and terminate the supervision of
    the person if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to
    believe from the report of the probation or parole officer or otherwise that the person has
    violated any of the conditions of his or her supervision, has become abandoned to
    improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently committed other offenses,
    regardless whether he or she has been prosecuted for such offenses.” (See § 1203.2,
    subd. (b)(1) [“Upon its own motion or upon the petition of the supervised person, the
    probation or parole officer, or the district attorney, the court may modify, revoke, or
    terminate supervision of the person” after notice and review of written report from the
    6