Scott v. C.R. Bard , 231 Cal. App. 4th 763 ( 2014 )
[…] Moreover, Bard was advised early on by the court on how its opening statement
    had changed the situation. Shortly after Bard gave its opening statement, the trial court
    expressed its concern that Bard had “made it clear that BARD is going to say we had
    FDA approval and then attempt to exclude the fact that in 2011[sic] the FDA pulled the
    plug on BARD and others.” The court then advised Bard that it was giving it “fair
    warning” that the court thought that it was “unfairly limiting” the Scotts and that Bard
    could not “have it both ways.”
    ii. Evidence Code section 1151.
    Bard further argues that the postsurgery FDA regulatory actions were inadmissible
    under Evidence Code section 1151. That section provides:
    “When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary
    measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make
    the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is
    inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with
    the event.”
    19.
    This rule excluding evidence of subsequent remedial or precautionary measures
    originally rested on the notion that such measures were completely irrelevant to the issue
    of the defendant’s negligence at the time of the accident. (Ault v. International Harvester
    Co. (1974)