People v. Jones , 231 Cal. App. 4th 1257 ( 2014 )
[…] ; People v. Rossetti (Oct. 22, 2014, A139041) ___ Cal.App.4th ___
    [
    2014 WL 5361334
    ].)
    6
    See the Postrelease Community Supervision Act of 2011. (§ 3450 et seq.)
    7
    The materials are not in the record provided to us, and we have no details as to
    the underlying offense(s) or the terms of the sentence imposed, but Jones makes no
    challenge to the court’s factual finding.
    7
    supervision of certain felons from the state to the local jails and probation departments.
    (People v. Cruz (2012) 
    207 Cal.App.4th 664
    , 668; id. at p. 671.) Under section 3451,
    low-level offenders serving a prison term who are released from prison, “shall, upon
    release from prison and for a period not exceeding three years immediately following
    release, be subject to community supervision provided by a county agency designated by
    each county's board of supervisors which is consistent with evidence-based practices,
    including, but not limited to, supervision policies, procedures, programs, and practices
    demonstrated by scientific research to reduce recidivism among individuals under
    postrelease supervision.” The conditions of supervision are detailed in section 3453, and
    are imposed without the need for the defendant’s agreement. Section 3453, subdivision
    (f) imposes a mandatory condition, as a term of PRCS release, that “[t]he person, and his