People v. Jones , 231 Cal. App. 4th 1257 ( 2014 )
[…] release from prison and for a period not exceeding three years immediately following
    release, be subject to community supervision provided by a county agency designated by
    each county's board of supervisors which is consistent with evidence-based practices,
    including, but not limited to, supervision policies, procedures, programs, and practices
    demonstrated by scientific research to reduce recidivism among individuals under
    postrelease supervision.” The conditions of supervision are detailed in section 3453, and
    are imposed without the need for the defendant’s agreement. Section 3453, subdivision
    (f) imposes a mandatory condition, as a term of PRCS release, that “[t]he person, and his
    or her residence and possessions, shall be subject to search at any time of the day or
    night, with or without a warrant, by an agent of the supervising county agency or by a
    peace officer.”
    Although monitored by county probation officers, a defendant on PRCS is not on
    probation and PCRS is similar to parole. (People v. Fandinola (2013) 
    221 Cal.App.4th 1415
    , 1422–1423 [considering postrelease “mandatory supervision” of felon sentenced to