In re Maya L. , 232 Cal. App. 4th 81 ( 2014 )
[…] the cases interpreting those statutes support mother’s view that Maya’s six-month review
    hearing was governed by the standards and procedures set forth in section 366.21,
    subdivision (e), rather than those in section 364.
    Mother is incorrect, however, that section 366.21, subdivision (e) required the
    juvenile court to return Maya to her custody unless DCFS established that doing so would
    create a substantial risk of harm to the child’s physical or emotional well-being. This
    argument ignores the directive in section 366.21, subdivision (e) that “[i]f the child had
    been placed under court supervision with a previously noncustodial parent pursuant to
    Section 361.2, the court shall determine whether supervision is still necessary.”
    Subdivision (e) further directs that if the court concludes supervision is no longer
    necessary, it may “transfer permanent custody to that parent, as provided for by
    paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of section 361.2.” Under section 361.2, subdivision