In re Maya L. , 232 Cal. App. 4th 81 ( 2014 )
[…] On February 11, 2014, the court held a hearing on mother’s section 388 petition
    and the section 364 review. The court initially denied the section 388 petition, explaining
    that the DCFS reports demonstrated mother’s behavior had not changed and that she
    continued to display aggressive conduct that had a negative impact on the child.
    The court then invited the parties to present their evidence on the contested section
    364 review hearing. Before calling any witnesses, mother’s counsel asserted the hearing
    should be held under the standards set forth in section 366.21, subdivision (e), which
    required the court to return Maya to mother’s care unless DCFS showed by a
    preponderance of the evidence that doing so would “create a substantial risk of detriment
    to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” Counsel
    argued that because the trial court had previously placed the child with father and
    ordered both parents to participate in services pursuant to section 361.2, subdivision
    (b)(3), the court was required to proceed with a six-month hearing under section 366.21,