In re Maya L. , 232 Cal. App. 4th 81 ( 2014 )
[…] 19
    whether continued supervision is necessary.” (§ 364, subd. (c).) Termination of
    jurisdiction is required “unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a
    preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial
    assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if
    supervision is withdrawn.” (§ 364, subd. (c).)
    Section 366.21, subdivision (e) governs when a child has been removed from the
    custody of a parent. If the child has been placed in out-of-home care, section 366.21,
    subdivision (e) requires the court to return the child to parental custody at the six-month
    hearing unless the social worker establishes “by a preponderance of the evidence[] that
    the return of the child to his or her parent . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment
    to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.”
    The statute, however, includes a separate paragraph describing the procedures
    used at a six-month review hearing for a child who was removed from a custodial parent
    and placed with a noncustodial parent pursuant to section 361.2: “If the child had been