In re Maya L. , 232 Cal. App. 4th 81 ( 2014 )
[…] hearing to determine, among other things, an appropriate placement for the child. The
    court generally has three choices. First, if the court determines the child would not be at
    substantial risk of physical or emotional harm if left in the custody of the offending
    parent or parents, the court may leave the child in parental custody and “order family
    maintenance services to ameliorate the conditions that made the child subject to the
    court’s jurisdiction.” (Bridget A. v. Superior Court (2007) 
    148 Cal. App. 4th 285
    , 302
    (Bridget A.); § 362, subd. (b).)
    Second, if the court determines the child would be at substantial risk of physical or
    emotional harm if left in parental custody, section 361.2 requires the court to “determine
    whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time
    that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of section
    300, who desires to assume custody of the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) If such a parent
    exists―referred to as the “noncustodial” parent3―the court is then required to place the
    child with that parent unless if finds that doing so would be detrimental to the physical or
    emotional well-being of the child.
    If the court places the child with a noncustodial parent under section 361.2,
    subdivision (a), it has the option to either terminate jurisdiction with a custody order in
    favor of the noncustodial parent or retain jurisdiction and order services to either or both
    parents. The first option is set forth in section 361.2, subdivision (b)(1), which states:
    “[If the court places the child with a noncustodial parent, it may] [o]rder that the parent
    become legal and physical custodian of the child. The court may also provide reasonable
    visitation by the . . . parent [from whom the child was removed]. The court shall then
    3       “The Legislature and the courts have used the phrase ‘noncustodial parent’ to refer
    to a parent described by section 361.2, subdivision (a).” (In re Adrianna P. (2008) 
    166 Cal. App. 4th 44