In re Maya L. , 232 Cal. App. 4th 81 ( 2014 )
[…] (See § 361.2, subd. (e).)
    b. Six-month review hearing
    “If a child has been declared a dependent of the juvenile court and placed
    under court supervision, the status of the child must be reviewed every six months.”
    (Bridget 
    A., supra
    , 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 303.) The applicable standards at the six-
    month review hearing differ depending on the child’s placement.
    Section 364 governs when “a child under the supervision of the juvenile court . . .
    is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian.” (§ 364, subd.
    (a).) At a section 364 six-month review hearing, the court is required to “determine
    4
    Section 361.2, subdivision (b)(2) provides the court a third option that is not
    relevant here. Under this third option, the court may “[o]rder that the parent assume
    custody subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and require that a home visit be
    conducted within three months. . . . After the social worker conducts the home visit . . .
    the court may then take the action described in paragraph (1), (3), or this paragraph.”
    19
    whether continued supervision is necessary.” (§ 364, subd. (c).) Termination of
    jurisdiction is required “unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a
    preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial