People v. Mulcrevy CA3 , 233 Cal. App. 4th 127 ( 2014 )
[…] the CUA states that “Section 11357, relating to the possession of marijuana . . . shall not
    apply to a patient . . . who possesses or cultivates marijuana for the personal medical
    purposes of the patient upon the written or oral recommendation or approval of a
    physician.” (§ 11362.5, subd. (d).)
    The CUA does not define marijuana or concentrated cannabis. Those terms had
    already been defined when the CUA was approved by voters; therefore, the CUA adopts
    those existing definitions. (People v. Scott, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 1424.) Former
    section 11018, added in 1972 and in effect at the time the CUA was adopted, defined
    “marijuana” as “all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not; the
    seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound,
    manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin” and
    excluded hemp. (Stats. 1972, ch. 1407, § 3, pp. 2987, 2989.) Section 11006.5, added in
    1975, defines “concentrated cannabis” as “the separated resin, whether crude or purified,
    obtained from marijuana.” (Stats. 1975, ch. 248, § 1, p. 641.) Thus, based on the plain