People v. Johnson , 235 Cal. App. 4th 80 ( 2015 )
[…] by a unanimous jury may be involuntarily committed to a state mental hospital for an
    indefinite term. (§§ 6603, subd. (d), 6604.) The statute defines an SVP as “a person who
    has been convicted of a sexually violent offense against one or more victim and who has
    a diagnosed mental disorder that makes the person a danger to the health and safety of
    others in that it is likely that he or she will engage in sexually violent criminal behavior.”3
    (§ 6600, subd. (a)(1).)
    SVPs are entitled to have their mental condition examined once per year
    (§ 6604.9, subd. (a)), and they can obtain release in two ways. First, if the Department of
    State Hospitals (DSH) determines that the SVP’s diagnosed mental disorder “has so
    changed that the person is not likely to commit acts of predatory sexual violence while
    under supervision and treatment in the community,” the DSH must forward a report and
    2
    American Psychiatric Association, Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental
    Disorders (5th ed. 2013) (sometimes referred to as the DSM-5).
    3
    As originally enacted (Stats. 1995, ch. 763, § 3), the SVPA set a two-year term