People v. Johnson , 235 Cal. App. 4th 80 ( 2015 )
[…] the prosecution’s case or presented a more difficult question for the judge or jury.” (In re
    Clark (1993) 
    5 Cal. 4th 750
    , 766.) Rather, newly discovered evidence justifies habeas
    relief only when it completely undermines the entire structure of the state’s case. (In re
    Hall (1981) 
    30 Cal. 3d 408
    , 421-423.)
    A habeas petition may also be based on a claim that “[f]alse evidence that is
    substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced
    against a person[.]” (Pen. Code, § 1473, subd. (b)(1).) The legislature recently amended
    section 1473 to expand the definition of false evidence to “include opinions of experts
    that have either been repudiated by the expert who originally provided the opinion at a
    hearing or trial or that have been undermined by later scientific research or technological
    advances.” (Pen. Code, § 1473, subd. (e)(1); Stats. 2104, ch. 623, § 1.) Thus, both of
    Johnson’s petitions ultimately turn on whether the new version of the DSM undermines
    the validity of a diagnosis of paraphilic coercive disorder.