City of Cerritos v. State of California , 239 Cal. App. 4th 1020 ( 2015 )
[…] 26
    (i) [successor agencies must continue to oversee development of properties until the
    contracted work has been completed or the contractual obligations of the former
    redevelopment agency can be transferred to other parties]; § 34180 [oversight board
    approval required before successor agency action merging project areas].)
    Interpreting Assembly Bill 1X 26, as we have, carries out the legislative mandate
    to wind down redevelopment agency affairs expeditiously, but over time, rather than
    abruptly as plaintiffs’ interpretation requires. (§ 34177, subd. (h) [successor agencies
    shall “[e]xpeditiously wind down the affairs of the redevelopment agency pursuant to the
    provisions of this part and in accordance with the direction of the oversight board”].)
    Plaintiffs themselves concede interpreting Assembly Bill 1X 26 in the manner
    they suggest would constitutionally impair numerous third parties’ contractual rights. To
    avoid this, plaintiffs acknowledge that monies from the Redevelopment Property Trust