City of Cerritos v. State of California , 239 Cal. App. 4th 1020 ( 2015 )
[…] proclamation may cause the Legislature to assemble in special session. When so
    assembled it has power to legislate only on subjects specified in the proclamation but
    may provide for expenses and other matters incidental to the session.”
    First, Governor Brown did not invoke Article IV, section 3(b) when issuing his
    emergency proclamation in January 2011. The Governor, instead, relied on Article IV,
    section (10)(f). [“Now, Therefore, I, Edmund G. Brown Jr., Governor of the State of
    California, in accordance with Section 10(f) of Article IV of the Constitution of the State
    of California, HEREBY DETERMINE. . . .”])
    That constitutional provision provides in part: “If, following the enactment of the
    budget bill for the 2004-05 fiscal year or any subsequent fiscal year, the Governor
    determines that, for that fiscal year, General Fund revenues will decline substantially
    below the estimate of General Fund revenues upon which the budget bill for that fiscal
    year, as enacted was based, or General Fund expenditures will increase substantially
    above that estimate of General Fund revenues, or both, the Governor may issue a
    proclamation declaring a fiscal emergency and shall thereupon cause the Legislature to
    assemble in special session for this purpose.” (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 10, subd. (f)(1).)
    Whether Assembly Bill 1X 26 is proper under Article IV, section 3(b), then, is irrelevant.
    Plaintiffs’ second argument--that Assembly Bill 1X 26 exceeds the scope of the