City of Cerritos v. State of California , 239 Cal. App. 4th 1020 ( 2015 )
[…] 47 Cal. 4th 1172
    , 1221 [J. Chin, concurring and dissenting opn., [recognizing the Legislature’s
    43
    ability to address societal problems in various ways].) Indeed, the very breadth and
    complexity of the projected $25 billion budget shortfall for Fiscal Year 2011-2012
    suggests that there was more than one constitutionally permissible method of solving the
    fiscal crisis.
    Assembly Bill 1X 26 helped alleviate the declared fiscal crisis by boosting state
    revenues for Fiscal Year 2011-2012 and by helping to balance the budget. That is all
    Article IV, section 10(f) requires. (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 10, subd. (f)(1) [“the Governor
    may issue a proclamation declaring a fiscal emergency and shall thereupon cause the
    Legislature to assemble in special session for this purpose”].)
    DISPOSITION
    The trial court’s order denying the motion for a preliminary injunction is affirmed.
    The case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with the foregoing opinion.
    Respondents are awarded their costs on appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(1),
    (2).)