City of Cerritos v. State of California , 239 Cal. App. 4th 1020 ( 2015 )
[…] vote of the Legislature. (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 12 (d) & (e).) Finding Assembly Bill 1X
    26 falls within the constitutional language added by the amendments, we reject plaintiffs’
    contention.
    Prior to Proposition 25, a two-thirds supermajority of the Legislature was required
    to pass an annual budget. (Cal. Const., art. IV, former § 12.) That changed in November
    2010 when voters approved Proposition 25, known as the “On-Time Budget Act of
    2010.” Proposition 25 added language to existing subdivision (d) and added new
    subdivision (e) to section 12 of Article IV.
    Article IV, section 12(d) now reads: “No bill except the budget bill may contain
    more than one item of appropriation, and that for one certain, express purpose.
    Appropriations from the General Fund of the State, except appropriations for the public
    schools and appropriations in the budget bill and in other bills providing for
    appropriations related to the budget bill, are void unless passed in each house by rollcall
    vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring.” (Cal. Const., art.
    IV, § 12, subd. (d) [language added by Proposition 25 amendment in italics].)
    Article IV, section 12(e)(1) further explains: “Notwithstanding any other
    provision of law or of this Constitution, the budget bill and other bills providing for