City of Cerritos v. State of California , 239 Cal. App. 4th 1020 ( 2015 )
[…] 23
    Proposition 1A. Yet nothing in the plain language of Proposition 1A, or the ballot
    materials supporting the amendment reveal that the electorate intended such a result.
    Constitutional restrictions on the Legislature’s power “ ‘ “are to be construed
    strictly, and are not to be extended to include matters not covered by the language used.”
    [Citations.]’ ” (Matosantos 
    I, supra
    , 53 Cal.4th at p. 253.) Normally, the Legislature
    needs only a majority vote to pass legislation. (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (b) [“No
    bill may be passed unless, by rollcall vote entered in the journal, a majority of the
    membership of each house concurs”].) We see no reason to artificially impose a
    heightened voting requirement for dissolving redevelopment agencies, which is clearly
    within the purview of the Legislature’s authority. (Matosantos 
    I, supra
    , 53 Cal.4t at p.