AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. Cal. Dept. of Healthcare Services CA2/7 , 241 Cal. App. 4th 1327 ( 2015 )
[…] subordinate agency hearing officer (i.e., an employee who is neither the agency head nor
    a member of its governing body), unless the agency’s enabling statutes allow the
    delegation. (Usher v. County of 
    Monterey, supra
    , 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 218; see, e.g.,
    Greer v. Board of Education (1975) 
    47 Cal. App. 3d 98
    , 112-113 [school board, rather
    than district hearing officer, was required to determine certain issues reserved for the
    board].)
    As noted, if an “agency itself” hears the matter, then Government Code
    section 11517, subdivision (b), governs the proceedings. Subdivision (b) provides:
    “(1) An administrative law judge shall be present during the consideration of the case
    and, if requested, shall assist and advise the agency in the conduct of the hearing. [¶]
    (2) No member of the agency who did not hear the evidence shall vote on the decision.
    11
    [¶] (3) The agency shall issue its decision within 100 days of submission of the case.”
    (§ 11517, subd. (b).) Interpreting section 11517 soon after the section became effective,
    the court in Hohreiter v. Garrison (1947) 
    81 Cal. App. 2d 384
    explained that “[o]ne of the
    primary purposes of the Legislature in passing . . . the legislation was to remedy the evils