AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. Cal. Dept. of Healthcare Services CA2/7 , 241 Cal. App. 4th 1327 ( 2015 )
[…] adopt it as the decision. . . .
    12
    “(D) Reject the proposed decision and refer the case to the same
    administrative law judge if reasonably available, otherwise to another
    administrative law judge, to take additional evidence. . . .
    “(E) Reject the proposed decision, and decide the case upon the record,
    including the transcript, or upon an agreed statement of the parties, with or
    without taking additional evidence.”
    An “administrative law judge” as used in 11517 means an ALJ “qualified” under
    Government Code 11502. (See Gov. Code, § 11500.) Government Code section 11502,
    subdivision (b), describes the qualifications: “Each administrative law judge shall have
    been admitted to practice law in this state for at least five years immediately preceding
    his or her appointment and must possess any additional qualifications established by the
    State Personnel Board for the particular position involved.” (Gov. Code, § 11502,
    subd. (b).)
    ALJs can come from the OAH or from within an agency. In general, an ALJ on
    the staff of the OAH and appointed by the director of the OAH must conduct all hearings
    under the APA. Government Code section 11502 provides: “(a) All hearings of state
    agencies required to be conducted under this chapter shall be conducted by administrative
    law judges on the staff of the Office of Administrative Hearings. This subdivision
    applies to a hearing required to be conducted under this chapter that is conducted under
    the informal hearing or emergency decision procedure provided in Chapter 4.5
    (commencing with Section 11400). [¶] (b) The Director of the Office of Administrative
    Hearings has power to appoint a staff of administrative law judges for the office as
    provided in Section 11370.3.” Only the Director of the OAH can appoint ALJ’s from the
    staff of the OAH. Government Code section 11370.3 provides: “The director shall
    appoint and maintain a staff of full-time, and may appoint pro tempore part-time,