AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. Cal. Dept. of Healthcare Services CA2/7 , 241 Cal. App. 4th 1327 ( 2015 )
[…] may “hear the case alone” under Government Code section 11517, subdivisions (a) and
    (c). As support for this interpretation, AHF points to the definition of “administrative law
    judge” in Government Code section 11500, which states: “In this chapter unless the
    context or subject matter otherwise requires: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) ‘Administrative law judge’
    means an individual qualified under Section 11502.” (Gov. Code, § 11500, subd. (d),
    italics added.) Being “qualified” under Government Code section 11502, however,
    relates to basic qualifications for the ALJ position described in detail in Government
    Code section 11502. (See Gov. Code, § 11502, subd. (b) [the ALJ “shall have been
    admitted to practice law in this state for at least five years immediately preceding his or
    her appointment” and possess other qualifications established by the State Personnel
    Board].) Government Code section 11500, subdivision (d), does not refer to who
    appoints the ALJ or to the office that employs the ALJ. Based on the reference in