AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. Cal. Dept. of Healthcare Services CA2/7 , 241 Cal. App. 4th 1327 ( 2015 )
[…] not incorporate the APA].) Still other agencies, pursuant to their respective governing
    statutes, follow only selected provisions of the APA. (See, e.g., Gov. Code, § 19578
    [requiring the State Personnel Board to follow provisions of Gov. Code, § 11513, which
    contains the rules of evidence that apply to administrative proceedings].)
    Thus, whether the APA applies to a particular agency and its administrative
    proceedings in whole or in part depends on the relevant agency’s particular statutory and
    regulatory scheme. (See Gov. Code, § 11501, subd. (a) [Gov. Code,
    § 11500 et seq. apply “to any agency as determined by the statutes relating to that
    agency”]; see also Gov. Code, § 11415.10, subd. (a) [“[t]he governing procedure by
    which an agency conducts an adjudicative proceeding is determined by the statutes and
    regulations applicable to that proceeding,” and “[i]f no other governing procedure is
    provided by statute or regulation, an agency may conduct an adjudicative proceeding
    under the administrative adjudication provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act”].)
    Moreover, where statutes prescribe hearing provisions “for various individual agency
    proceedings, those provisions prevail over the more general provisions of the APA”
    (Usher v. County of Monterey (1998) 
    65 Cal. App. 4th 210
    , 217; see Department of