AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. Cal. Dept. of Healthcare Services CA2/7 , 241 Cal. App. 4th 1327 ( 2015 )
[…] (b)(1).
    20
    (ii) Interpretation of Government Code Section 11517
    AHF’s argument also misconstrues Government Code section 11517,
    subdivisions (a) and (c). AHF’s proposed interpretation of the statute is based on the
    faulty assumption that only an ALJ on staff at OAH and assigned by the OAH director
    may “hear the case alone” under Government Code section 11517, subdivisions (a) and
    (c). As support for this interpretation, AHF points to the definition of “administrative law
    judge” in Government Code section 11500, which states: “In this chapter unless the
    context or subject matter otherwise requires: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) ‘Administrative law judge’
    means an individual qualified under Section 11502.” (Gov. Code, § 11500, subd. (d),
    italics added.) Being “qualified” under Government Code section 11502, however,
    relates to basic qualifications for the ALJ position described in detail in Government
    Code section 11502. (See Gov. Code, § 11502, subd. (b) [the ALJ “shall have been