AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. Cal. Dept. of Healthcare Services CA2/7 , 241 Cal. App. 4th 1327 ( 2015 )
[…] The agency may delegate its authority to review and act on the ALJ’s
    proposed decision. (See Gov. Code, § 11500, subd. (a) [use of the term “agency itself” in
    Chapter 5 of APA means the agency generally may not delegate the power to act; use of
    the term “agency” alone means the agency may delegate the power to act]; Gov. Code,
    § 11440.10, subd. (a) [“[t]he agency head may do any of the following with respect to a
    decision of the presiding officer or the agency,” including “[d]elegate its review authority
    to one or more persons”].)
    Government Code section 11517, subdivision (c)(2), lists the actions the agency
    may take with respect to the ALJ’s proposed decision. The agency may:
    “(A) Adopt the proposed decision in its entirety.
    “(B) Reduce or otherwise mitigate the proposed penalty and adopt the
    balance of the proposed decision.
    “(C) Make technical or other minor changes in the proposed decision and
    adopt it as the decision. . . .
    12
    “(D) Reject the proposed decision and refer the case to the same
    administrative law judge if reasonably available, otherwise to another