AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. Cal. Dept. of Healthcare Services CA2/7 , 241 Cal. App. 4th 1327 ( 2015 )
[…] Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (2002) 
    99 Cal. App. 4th 880
    , 884), and a statute applicable to a particular agency controls over a
    conflicting or inconsistent provision of the APA. (See Gov. Code, § 11415.20 [“[a] state
    statute or a federal statute or regulation applicable to a particular agency or decision
    prevails over a conflicting or inconsistent provision”].)
    (ii)   Administrative Contests Under the APA
    Contested administrative hearings under the APA are conducted pursuant to
    procedures outlined in Government Code section 11517. Subdivision (a) provides that
    “[a] contested case may be originally heard by the agency itself . . . . Alternatively, at
    10
    the discretion of the agency, an administrative law judge may originally hear the case
    alone . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 11517, subd. (a), italics added.) The agency’s choice in
    subdivision (a) of whether to hear the case “itself” or have an administrative law judge
    “originally” hear it has significant procedural implications; specifically, the procedures of