AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. Cal. Dept. of Healthcare Services CA2/7 , 241 Cal. App. 4th 1327 ( 2015 )
[…] decides the case with the assistance and advice of the hearing officer.” (Id. at p. 395.)
    (b)   Proceedings Heard by an ALJ Alone
    If an administrative law judge originally hears the case alone, then Government
    Code section 11517, subdivision (c), governs the proceedings. Subdivision (c) provides
    that the ALJ prepare a proposed decision in the form that the agency may adopt as the
    final decision. The agency may delegate its authority to review and act on the ALJ’s
    proposed decision. (See Gov. Code, § 11500, subd. (a) [use of the term “agency itself” in
    Chapter 5 of APA means the agency generally may not delegate the power to act; use of
    the term “agency” alone means the agency may delegate the power to act]; Gov. Code,
    § 11440.10, subd. (a) [“[t]he agency head may do any of the following with respect to a
    decision of the presiding officer or the agency,” including “[d]elegate its review authority
    to one or more persons”].)
    Government Code section 11517, subdivision (c)(2), lists the actions the agency
    may take with respect to the ALJ’s proposed decision. The agency may:
    “(A) Adopt the proposed decision in its entirety.