AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. Cal. Dept. of Healthcare Services CA2/7 , 241 Cal. App. 4th 1327 ( 2015 )
[…] section 11517, subdivision (b), not Government Code section 11517, subdivision (c).3
    AHF asserted that, because Chief ALJ Stevenson “did not hear any of the evidence” in
    the matter, under Government Code section 11517, subdivision (b), she did not have “any
    right to have any input into the decision” and therefore “lacked the power to issue the
    Rejection/Remand Order.” AHF asked the Department to adopt or “confirm” ALJ
    Nelsen’s Proposed Decision as the Department’s final decision.
    2
    Government Code section 11517, subdivision (c)(2)(D), provides, in pertinent
    part: “(2) Within 100 days of receipt by the agency of the administrative law judge’s
    proposed decision, the agency may act as prescribed in subparagraphs (A) to (E) . . . .
    [¶¶] (D) Reject the proposed decision and refer the case to the same administrative law
    judge if reasonably available, otherwise to another administrative law judge, to take
    additional evidence. If the case is referred to an administrative law judge pursuant to this
    subparagraph, he or she shall prepare a revised proposed decision, as provided in
    paragraph (1), based upon the additional evidence and the transcript and other papers that
    are part of the record of the prior hearing. . . .”
    3
    Government Code section 11517, subdivision (b), provides, in pertinent part:
    “(b) If a contested case is originally heard before an agency itself, all of the following
    provisions apply: (1) An administrative law judge shall be present during the
    consideration of the case and, if requested, shall assist and advise the agency in the
    conduct of the hearing. (2) No member of the agency who did not hear the evidence
    shall vote on the decision. (3) The agency shall issue its decision within 100 days of
    submission of the case.” Government Code section 11517, subdivision (c), provides, in
    pertinent part: “(c) If a contested case is originally heard by an administrative law judge
    alone, he or she shall prepare within 30 days after the case is submitted to him or her a
    proposed decision in a form that may be adopted by the agency as the final decision in
    the case.”
    4
    C.         The Trial Court Proceedings
    On April 2, 2013, the same day AHF objected to Chief ALJ Stevenson’s order,
    AHF filed a petition for a writ of administrative mandamus in the superior court. AHF