AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. Cal. Dept. of Healthcare Services CA2/7 , 241 Cal. App. 4th 1327 ( 2015 )
[…] subdivision (c) apply when an administrative law judge originally hears the case.
    Whether subdivision (b) or (c) applies is one of the main issues in this appeal.
    (a)    Proceedings Heard by the “Agency Itself”
    The term “agency itself” as used in Government Code section 11517 means the
    “head of the agency” or its “governing body.” (Usher v. County of 
    Monterey, supra
    , 65
    Cal.App.4th at p. 218; accord, Langan v. City of El Monte (2000) 
    79 Cal. App. 4th 608
    ,
    617-618.) Pursuant to Government Code section 11500, subdivision (a), the term
    “agency” includes state boards, commissions, and officers. Where the statute refers to
    the “agency itself,” “the power to act shall not be delegated unless the statutes relating to
    the particular agency authorize the delegation of the agency’s power to hear and decide.”
    (Gov. Code, § 11500, subd. (a).) Thus, if an “agency itself” must hear and decide the
    matter the agency may not delegate the hearing and decisionmaking authority to a
    subordinate agency hearing officer (i.e., an employee who is neither the agency head nor