AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. Cal. Dept. of Healthcare Services CA2/7 , 241 Cal. App. 4th 1327 ( 2015 )
[…] agencies required to be conducted under this chapter shall be conducted by administrative
    law judges on the staff of the Office of Administrative Hearings. This subdivision
    applies to a hearing required to be conducted under this chapter that is conducted under
    the informal hearing or emergency decision procedure provided in Chapter 4.5
    (commencing with Section 11400). [¶] (b) The Director of the Office of Administrative
    Hearings has power to appoint a staff of administrative law judges for the office as
    provided in Section 11370.3.” Only the Director of the OAH can appoint ALJ’s from the
    staff of the OAH. Government Code section 11370.3 provides: “The director shall
    appoint and maintain a staff of full-time, and may appoint pro tempore part-time,
    administrative law judges qualified under Section 11502 which is sufficient to fill the
    needs of the various state agencies. The director shall also appoint any other technical
    and clerical personnel as may be required to perform the duties of the office. The
    13
    director shall assign an administrative law judge for any proceeding arising under
    Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) and, upon request from any agency, may
    assign an administrative law judge to conduct other administrative proceedings not
    arising under that chapter and shall assign hearing reporters as required. Any
    administrative law judge or other employee so assigned shall be deemed an employee of
    the office and not of the agency to which he or she is assigned.”
    Nevertheless, certain California agencies maintain their own administrative
    hearing offices and employ and appoint “in-house” ALJ’s to conduct administrative
    adjudications rather than using ALJs from the OAH. (See, e.g., Gov. Code, § 18671
    [civil service hearings]; Veh.