Crawley v. Alameda County Waste Management , 243 Cal. App. 4th 396 ( 2015 )
[…] and the Board’s procedures resolution, if there are 50% protests by either the record
    owners of parcels potentially subject to the fee, or the number of total residential units on
    parcels that protested, the fee cannot be adopted. Since there was not a 50% protest by
    either criteria, the Board has the discretion to adopt or not adopt the fee.” (Italics added.)
    There is no prejudice to Crawley in the Authority having set a lower bar for successful
    protest than required by our Constitution. (See Art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (a)(2) [“[i]f written
    protests against the proposed fee or charge are presented by a majority of owners of the
    identified parcels, the agency shall not impose the fee or charge”].) We are not
    persuaded that the Authority decreased the likelihood that a majority protest would
    prevent the Ordinance’s adoption.
    14
    Nor can we construe the Constitutional language to support Crawley’s argument
    that section 6 of Article XIII D requires that there be affirmative written consent from
    property owners in excess of the number of protests. He suggests section 6, subdivision
    (a)(2), means that “[i]f written protests against the proposed fee or charge are presented
    by a majority of owners over written approval of the consenting owners, the agency shall
    not impose the fee or charge.” The statutory language is not reasonably susceptible to
    this interpretation. (See Williams v. Superior Court (1993) 
    5 Cal.4th 337
    , 357 [“[i]t is not
    the province of courts ‘to insert what has been omitted’ ”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1858.)