Crawley v. Alameda County Waste Management , 243 Cal. App. 4th 396 ( 2015 )
[…] (Ibid.)
    6
    Proposition 218, article XIII D, is addressed to ‘Assessment and Property-Related Fee
    Reform,’ and it ‘undertakes to constrain the imposition by local governments of
    “assessments, fees and charges.” (Art. XIII D, § 1.)’ [Citation.] ‘Article XIII D sets
    forth procedures, requirements and voter approval mechanisms for local government
    assessments, fees and charges.’ ” (Paland v. Brooktrails Township Community Services
    Dist. Bd. of Directors (2009) 
    179 Cal.App.4th 1358
    , 1365, fns. omitted .)
    In Article XIII D, section 6, subdivision (c), our constitution provides: “Voter
    Approval for New or Increased Fees and Charges. Except for fees or charges for sewer,
    water, and refuse collection services, no property related fee or charge shall be imposed
    or increased unless and until that fee or charge is submitted and approved by a majority
    vote of the property owners of the property subject to the fee or charge or, at the option of
    the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in the affected area. The
    election shall be conducted not less than 45 days after the public hearing.” (Italics
    added.) “ ‘Proposition 218 also imposes substantive limitations, including restrictions on
    the use of revenues derived from such charges.’ ” (Griffith v. Pajaro Valley Water
    Management Agency (2013) 
    220 Cal.App.4th 586
    , 597.) “Section 6 [of Article XIII D]