Crawley v. Alameda County Waste Management , 243 Cal. App. 4th 396 ( 2015 )
[…] (§ 6,
    subd. (b)(2).) The amount of the fee imposed on any parcel or person as an incident of
    property ownership cannot exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the
    parcel. (§ 6, subd. (b)(3).) No fee may be imposed for a service unless that service is
    actually used by, or immediately available to, the owner of the property in question. (§ 6,
    subd. (b)(4).) A fee may not be imposed for general government services where the
    service is available to the public at large in substantially the same manner as it is to
    property owners. (§ 6, subd. (b)(5).)” (Morgan v. Imperial Irrigation Dist., supra,
    223 Cal.App.4th at p. 908.) “In any legal action contesting the validity of a fee or charge,
    the burden shall be on the agency to demonstrate compliance with this article.” (Art.
    XIII D, § 6, subd. (b)(5).)
    7
    Section 4 of article XIII D imposes more stringent requirements for the imposition
    of an “assessment.” “ ‘Assessment’ means any levy or charge upon real property . . . for
    a special benefit conferred upon the real property . . . .” (Art.