Crawley v. Alameda County Waste Management , 243 Cal. App. 4th 396 ( 2015 )
[…] at pp. 1369–1370, italics omitted.)
    We are not persuaded by Crawley’s assertion that the fee is not incidental to
    property ownership because household hazardous waste “can . . . accumulate on the
    property for years or even decades without detriment to the property or community.” The
    Legislature specifically rejected that notion when it found “[a]bandonment or illegal
    disposal of household hazardous waste . . . and the continued disposal of those wastes
    into the solid waste stream is a threat to public health and safety and to the environment.”
    (§ 25218, subd. (d).) Furthermore, section 25218.1, subdivision (e), specifically defines
    “household hazardous waste” as “hazardous waste generated incidental to owning or
    maintaining a place of residence. Household hazardous waste does not include waste
    generated in the course of operating a business concern at a residence.” (Italics added.)
    11
    Having concluded that the Ordinance imposes a “property-related service fee,” the
    next question we must answer is whether the “refuse collection” exception in section 6,
    subdivision (c), applies. With respect to a proposed property-related service fee,