Crawley v. Alameda County Waste Management , 243 Cal. App. 4th 396 ( 2015 )
[…] (Griffith v. Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency, 
    supra,
     220 Cal.App.4th at p. 594.)
    Crawley argues, for the first time on appeal, that the exception does not apply because
    household hazardous waste is not “refuse,” but instead “recyclable material.” Crawley’s
    petition does not include any such allegation. In any event, the premise is flawed.
    First, contrary to Crawley’s suggestion, the Health and Safety Code makes clear
    that not all household hazardous waste is recyclable. (See §§ 25218, subd. (e) [“[i]t is the
    shared responsibility of citizens, conditionally exempt small quantity generators, disposal
    facility operators, hazardous waste processors, manufacturers, sellers, solid waste
    handlers, and state and local agencies to ensure the proper recycling and disposal of
    household hazardous waste”]; 25218.1, subd. (f) [“[h]ousehold hazardous waste
    collection facilities include [inter alia] permanent household hazardous waste collection
    facilities. . . , temporary household hazardous waste collection facilities . . . , recycle-only