Crawley v. Alameda County Waste Management , 243 Cal. App. 4th 396 ( 2015 )
[…] property owners. (§ 6, subd. (b)(5).)” (Morgan v. Imperial Irrigation Dist., supra,
    223 Cal.App.4th at p. 908.) “In any legal action contesting the validity of a fee or charge,
    the burden shall be on the agency to demonstrate compliance with this article.” (Art.
    XIII D, § 6, subd. (b)(5).)
    7
    Section 4 of article XIII D imposes more stringent requirements for the imposition
    of an “assessment.” “ ‘Assessment’ means any levy or charge upon real property . . . for
    a special benefit conferred upon the real property . . . .” (Art. XIII D, § 2, subd. (b).)
    Article XIII D further defines “ ‘[s]pecial benefit’ ” as “a particular and distinct benefit
    over and above general benefits conferred on real property located in the district or to the
    public at large. . . .” (Id., § 2, subd. (i).) Our Supreme Court has explained the
    requirements for the imposition of an assessment: “A local public agency may not
    impose an assessment, . . . unless: (1) the agency identifies ‘all parcels which will have a