Crawley v. Alameda County Waste Management , 243 Cal. App. 4th 396 ( 2015 )
[…] parcel, and the amount of the proposed charge for each parcel.
    In advance of February 26, 2014, the Authority’s executive director mailed to each
    record owner of the subject properties a written notice of the proposed annual fee, its
    purpose, and the opportunity to protest the fee.2 Specifically, the notice reads: “This
    letter is to inform you that the [Authority] will consider adopting a fee of $9.55 per year
    1 The material facts are derived from Crawley’s allegations and documents we
    may judicially notice. (Evid. Code, § 452, subds. (b), (c) [judicial notice may be taken of
    “[r]egulations and legislative enactments issued by or under the authority of . . . any
    public entity in the United States” and “[o]fficial acts of the legislative, executive, and
    judicial departments of . . . any state of the United States”]; Evans v. City of Berkeley
    (2006) 
    38 Cal.4th 1
    , 6; Shapiro v. Board of Directors (2005) 
    134 Cal.App.4th 170
    , 174,
    fn. 2; 1119 Delaware v. Continental Land Title Co. (1993) 
    16 Cal.App.4th 992
    , 996,
    fn. 2; Long Beach Equities, Inc. v.