People v. Garlinger , 247 Cal. App. 4th 1185 ( 2016 )
[…] analogous to that given by the detective in this case, have found such testimony to be
    reliable under 
    Daubert, supra
    , 
    509 U.S. 579
    . (See, e.g., United States v. Machado-Erazo
    (D.D.C. 2013) 
    950 F. Supp. 2d 49
    , 57-58; United States v. Jones (D.D.C. 2013) 
    918 F. Supp. 2d 1
    , 4-6.) As we have already explained, we conclude such testimony does not
    describe a “new scientific methodology” at all, and therefore, Kelly does not apply.
    (People v. 
    Leahy, supra
    , 8 Cal.4th at p. 591.)
    Finally, we also reject defendant’s assertion sections 801 and 802 barred Detective
    Bearor’s testimony. Section 801 provides expert opinion testimony must be “[r]elated to
    a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert
    would assist the trier of fact,” and “[b]ased on matter (including his [or her] special
    knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known
    to the witness or made known to him [or her] at or before the hearing, whether or not
    17
    admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming
    an opinion upon the subject to which his [or her] testimony relates, unless an expert is
    precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his [or her] opinion.” Section 802
    provides: “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination
    the reasons for his [or her] opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his