People v. Garlinger , 247 Cal. App. 4th 1185 ( 2016 )
[…] would assist the trier of fact,” and “[b]ased on matter (including his [or her] special
    knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known
    to the witness or made known to him [or her] at or before the hearing, whether or not
    17
    admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming
    an opinion upon the subject to which his [or her] testimony relates, unless an expert is
    precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his [or her] opinion.” Section 802
    provides: “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination
    the reasons for his [or her] opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his
    [or her] special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is
    based, unless he [or she] is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis
    for his [or her] opinion. The court in its discretion may require that a witness before
    testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which
    his [or her] opinion is based.”
    Defendant does not dispute the operation of cell phone systems and analysis of
    call detail records is sufficiently beyond common experience that expert testimony on the
    subject would assist the jury. Instead, he complains such records, “standing alone, were