CA Public Records Research v. Co. of Yolo , 4 Cal. App. 5th 150 ( 2016 )
[…] section 1008 prevented Judge White from considering the County’s immunity defense on
    summary judgment.
    Having rejected CPRR’s procedural objection, we next consider whether the
    undisputed facts establish a defense to liability. We conclude they do.
    44
    Under the Act, public entities are not liable for injuries arising out of their acts or
    omissions, except as provided by statute. (§ 815, subd. (a); see Hoff v. Vacaville Unified
    School Dist. (1998) 
    19 Cal. 4th 925
    , 932.) In this case, CPRR relies upon the liability
    created by section 815.6, which provides: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory
    duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular
    kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by
    its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised
    reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” (Italics added.)
    Under section 815.6, “the government may be liable when (1) a mandatory duty is
    imposed by enactment, (2) the duty was designed to protect against the kind of injury
    allegedly suffered, and (3) breach of the duty proximately caused injury.” (State Dept. of