CA Public Records Research v. Co. of Yolo , 4 Cal. App. 5th 150 ( 2016 )
[…] to a particular cost objective, including, but not limited to, sites, facilities, and activities.”
    (Health & Saf. Code, § 25206.1, subd. (a).) By contrast, Health and Safety Code section
    25206.1 defines the term “indirect costs” as “the costs to the [Department of Toxic
    Substances Control] of activity that is of a common or joint purpose benefiting more than
    19
    one cost objective and not readily assignable to a single cost objective.” (Health & Saf.
    Code, § 25206.1, subd. (b).)
    A more recent statute, Education Code section 33338, which was enacted in 2012
    and deals with grants or allocations of state funds to school districts (Stats. 2012, ch. 587,
    § 3, amended by Stats. 2015, ch. 344, § 3), defines the term “direct cost” as “a cost that
    provides measurable, direct benefits to a particular program of an agency.” (Ed. Code,
    § 33338, subd. (b)(1).) “Direct costs of a local educational agency include, but are not
    necessarily limited to, salaries and benefits of teachers and instructional aides, costs for
    purchasing textbooks and instructional supplies, and costs for providing pupils with
    counseling, health services, and transportation.” (Ibid.) By contrast, Education Code
    section 33338 defines the term “indirect costs” as “the agencywide, general management
    cost of the activities for the direction and control of the agency as a whole.” (Id. at subd.
    (b)(2).) “Indirect costs include, but are not necessarily limited to, administrative
    activities necessary for the general operation of the agency, such as accounting,
    budgeting, payroll preparation, personnel services, purchasing, and centralized data
    processing.” 9 (Ibid.)
    9  Other statutes offer similar examples of “indirect costs.” For instance, Health and
    Safety Code section 104510, enacted in 1995 as part of the Cigarette and Tobacco Surtax
    Medical Research Program (Stats. 1995, ch. 415, § 5, p. 2543, amended by Stats. 2009,