CA Public Records Research v. Co. of Yolo , 4 Cal. App. 5th 150 ( 2016 )
[…] the public that exceeded the direct and indirect costs that were actually incurred in
    making copies and which would not have been incurred but for the copy-making
    activity.” The trial court properly granted the County’s motion for summary adjudication
    of CPRR’s negligence cause of action.
    Preliminarily, we reject CPRR’s contention that Judge White improperly
    reconsidered and reversed Judge Maguire’s previous order overruling the County’s
    demurrer to the fifth cause of action. The County demurred to the fifth cause of action
    43
    pursuant to section 815, subdivision (a). (See § 815, subd. (a) [“A public entity is not
    liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public
    entity or a public employee or any other person”].) The trial court (Maguire, J.)
    overruled the demurrer, stating “[the County] does not demonstrate that . . . section 27366
    may not properly provide a basis for liability under . . . section 815.6.” Later, the County