CA Public Records Research v. Co. of Yolo , 4 Cal. App. 5th 150 ( 2016 )
[…] The County’s expansive interpretation of section 27366 finds further support in
    statutory definitions and related statutory usages of the terms “direct costs” and “indirect
    costs.” (In re Bittaker (1997) 
    55 Cal. App. 4th 1004
    , 1009 [“To understand the intended
    meaning of a statutory phrase, we may consider use of the same or similar language in
    other statutes, because similar words or phrases in pari materia [(that is, dealing with the
    same subject matter)] ordinarily will be given the same interpretation”].)
    For example, Health and Safety Code section 25206.1 (part of the Hazardous
    Waste Control Law, Health & Saf. Code, § 25100 et seq.), adopted just a few years after
    section 27633 (see Stats. 1997, ch. 870, § 31, p. 6290), defines the term “direct costs” as
    “the costs to the [Department of Toxic Substances Control] of processing applications,
    responding to requests, or providing other services . . . that can be specifically attributed
    to a particular cost objective, including, but not limited to, sites, facilities, and activities.”
    (Health & Saf. Code, § 25206.1, subd. (a).) By contrast, Health and Safety Code section
    25206.1 defines the term “indirect costs” as “the costs to the [Department of Toxic
    Substances Control] of activity that is of a common or joint purpose benefiting more than
    19
    one cost objective and not readily assignable to a single cost objective.” (Health & Saf.
    Code, § 25206.1, subd. (b).)
    A more recent statute, Education Code section 33338, which was enacted in 2012
    and deals with grants or allocations of state funds to school districts (Stats. 2012, ch. 587,