People v. Padilla , 4 Cal. App. 5th 656 ( 2016 )
[…] and our individualized sentencing cases that youth matters
    for purposes of meting out the law’s most serious
    punishments. When both of those circumstances have
    obtained in the past, we have not scrutinized or relied in the
    same way on legislative enactments. [Citations.]” 
    (Miller, supra
    , 132 S.Ct. at p. 2471.)
    3. California Decisions Applying Miller
    In the wake of Miller but prior to Montgomery,
    California courts examined the consequences of Miller for
    sentencing pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 190.5
    (section 190.5(b)), under which appellant’s LWOP term was
    originally imposed.3 That statute authorizes the trial court
    3     Subdivision (b) of section 190.5 provides: “The penalty
    for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in
    any case in which one or more special circumstances
    enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be
    true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older
    and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission
    of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life
    (Fn. continued on next page.)
    9
    to impose an LWOP term on a juvenile defendant guilty of
    first degree murder who was 16 years or older at the time of
    the offense, provided at least one special circumstance
    enumerated in sections 190.2 or 190.25 is found to be true.