Soria v. Univision Radio Los Angeles , 5 Cal. App. 5th 570 ( 2016 )
[…] California Portland
    Cement 
    Co., supra
    , 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 878.) The CFRA makes it unlawful for an
    employer of 50 or more persons “to refuse to grant a request by an employee” for family
    care and medical leave and “to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or the
    attempt to exercise, any right” provided by the CFRA. (§ 12945.2, subds. (a), (t).) It is
    also an unlawful employment practice to discharge or discriminate against any individual
    because of his or her exercise of the right to family care or medical leave as provided by
    the CFRA. (§ 12945.2, subd. (l)(1).) Grounds for leave include “an employee’s own
    serious health condition” when that condition “makes the employee unable to perform the
    functions of the position of that employee.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(3)(C).) The CFRA
    defines a “[s]erious health condition” as “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or
    mental condition that involves either of the following: [¶] (A) Inpatient care in a
    hospital, hospice, or residential health care facility. [¶] (B) Continuing treatment or
    continuing supervision by a health care provider.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(8).) “Inpatient
    care” means “a stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential health care facility, any
    subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care, or any period of incapacity.
    30