Stand up for California v. State of Cal. , 6 Cal. App. 5th 686 ( 2016 )
[…] the grant .…”’” (Wildlife Alive v. Chickering (1976) 
    18 Cal. 3d 190
    , 196.) Our Supreme
    Court also has stated that “[i]t is well settled in this state that governmental officials may
    exercise such additional powers as are necessary for the due and efficient administration
    of the powers expressly granted by statute .…” (Dickey v. Raisin Proration Zone (1944)
    
    24 Cal. 2d 796
    , 810.)
    IV.     OFF-RESERVATION CASINOS AND THE POWER TO CONCUR
    A.     Wording of Proposition 1A
    Proposition 1A added subdivision (f) to section 19 of article IV of the California
    Constitution. That provision states in full:
    “Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (e), and any other provision of state
    law, the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts,
    subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines
    and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card
    games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in
    accordance with federal law. Accordingly, slot machines, lottery games,
    and banking and percentage card games are hereby permitted to be
    conducted and operated on tribal lands subject to those compacts.” (Italics
    added.)
    45.
    This text expressly gives the Governor the authority to negotiate and conclude
    compacts. The text does not expressly grant the Governor the power to concur in the
    Secretary’s two-part determination relating to class III gaming on off-reservation lands.