Stand up for California v. State of Cal. , 6 Cal. App. 5th 686 ( 2016 )
[…] if in these dual processes, the Secretary notices an intent to take the land into trust for
    gaming purposes, but the Governor of the affected state issues a written non-concurrence,
    “the Secretary will withdraw that notice pending a revised application for a non-gaming
    purpose” and the land will not be taken into trust. (Id., § 292.23(a)(2).) If the land is
    already in trust or otherwise under control of the tribe, the tribe “may use the newly
    acquired lands only for non-gaming purposes.” (Id., § 292.23(a)(1).)
    California’s Constitution generally bans what is categorized as class III gaming
    under the IGRA. (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (e) [“The Legislature has no power to
    authorize, and shall prohibit, casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New
    Jersey.”].) As our Supreme Court explained: “In 1984, the people of California amended
    our Constitution to state a fundamental public policy against the legalization in California
    5
    of casino gambling of the sort then associated with Las Vegas and Atlantic City.” (Hotel