Stand up for California v. State of Cal. , 6 Cal. App. 5th 686 ( 2016 )
[…] land at the time, so that there could be no casinos on newly added trust land. Plaintiffs
    conceded they could not cure their complaint by amendment, so the demurrers were
    sustained without leave to amend. A defense judgment was entered on March 12, 2014.
    Plaintiffs, Schmit, and the state defendants demurred to North Fork’s cross-
    complaint (challenging the validity of the referendum), and the trial court ruled on the
    demurrers on June 26, 2014. The court wrote that the plain language of article II,
    section 9, subdivision (a), of the California Constitution was controlling. That provision
    states that the referendum power allows the voters to reject “statutes or parts of statutes
    except urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or
    appropriations for usual current expenses of the State.” It was undisputed that chapter 51
    of the Statutes of 2013 was a statute and not within one of those three exceptions. The
    court rejected North Fork’s argument that the ratification of the compact was in substance