Stand up for California v. State of Cal. , 6 Cal. App. 5th 686 ( 2016 )
[…] These passages show the proponents and opponents disagreed as to how
    Proposition 1A would be interpreted and applied to casinos outside existing reservations.
    Opponents wanted voters reading the pamphlet to believe gambling would spread outside
    existing reservations, while proponents wanted voters to believe gambling would be
    confined to existing reservations. The conflicting positions presented in the ballot
    pamphlet demonstrate that voters were not presented with a single interpretation of how
    Proposition 1A would be applied to off-reservation casinos.
    31.
    3.     Text of Constitutional Amendment
    In November 2000, the voters approved Proposition 1A and amended section 19
    of article IV of the California Constitution to include the following:
    “(f) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (e), and any other
    provision of state law, the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude
    compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot
    machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage
    card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in
    California in accordance with federal law. Accordingly, slot machines,
    lottery games, and banking and percentage card games are hereby permitted
    to be conducted and operated on tribal lands subject to those compacts.”
    (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (f); Historical Notes, 1E West’s Ann. Cal.
    Const. (2012 ed.) foll. art. IV, § 19, p. 604.)
    The meaning of this text is analyzed in part IV, post.
    II.    HISTORY OF THE MADERA SITE