Stand up for California v. State of Cal. , 6 Cal. App. 5th 686 ( 2016 )
[…] authority to compact in the first instance. Due to the unique structure of California’s
    constitutional provisions regarding casino-style gaming, I believe this later position is
    correct.
    OVERVIEW OF THE RELEVANT LAW
    “The Indian Reorganization Act . . . authorizes the Secretary . . . to acquire land
    and hold it in trust ‘for the purpose of providing land for Indians.’ ” (Carcieri v. Salazar
    (2009) 
    555 U.S. 379
    , 381-382.) The operative statute for this authority is 25 United
    States Code Service section 5108 (formerly, 25 U.S.C. § 465), which provides that the
    “Secretary . . . is . . . authorized, in his [or her] discretion, to acquire through purchase,
    relinquishment, gift, exchange, or assignment, any interest in lands, water rights, or
    surface rights to lands, within or without existing reservations, including trust or
    otherwise restricted allotments[,] whether the allottee be living or deceased, for the
    purpose of providing land for Indians.”
    As with many federal laws, there are additional federal regulations delineating
    how this authority will be exercised. In the case of accepting land into trust, these
    regulations are detailed at 25 Code of Federal Regulations parts 151.1 through 151.15.