Stand up for California v. State of Cal. , 6 Cal. App. 5th 686 ( 2016 )
[…] compacts. Article IV, section 19, subdivision (f), of the California Constitution, which
    was added by Proposition 1A in 2000, states: “[T]he Governor is authorized to negotiate
    and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot
    machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card games by
    federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with
    federal law.” The Legislature provided substantially the same authority in Government
    Code section 12012.25, subdivision (d): “The Governor is the designated state officer
    responsible for negotiating and executing, on behalf of the state, tribal-state gaming
    compacts with federally recognized Indian tribes located within the State of California
    pursuant to the federal Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988 (18 U.S.C. Sec. 1166 to
    1168, incl., and 25 U.S.C. Sec. 2701 et seq.) for the purpose of authorizing class III
    gaming, as defined in that act, on Indian lands within this state.” In the opinion of the
    tribe, the state defendants and the trial court, this constitutional provision and this statute
    are rightly construed as empowering the Governor to concur in the Secretary of the
    Interior’s determination under title 25 of United States Code section 2719(b)(1)(A)