Stand up for California v. State of Cal. , 6 Cal. App. 5th 686 ( 2016 )
[…] violate the appointments clause of the federal Constitution. (Confederated 
    Tribes, supra
    ,
    110 F.3d at pp. 696-698.) Under this reasoning, it follows that if no state law authorized
    the Governor to concur, then he lacked authority to do it.
    In my view, the argument adopted by the trial court is indeed the most plausible of
    the arguments made by plaintiffs: The needed authority, if it exists, is found by
    implication in state law authorizing the Governor to negotiate and execute tribal-state
    compacts. Article IV, section 19, subdivision (f), of the California Constitution, which
    was added by Proposition 1A in 2000, states: “[T]he Governor is authorized to negotiate
    and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot
    machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card games by
    federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with
    federal law.” The Legislature provided substantially the same authority in Government
    Code section 12012.25, subdivision (d): “The Governor is the designated state officer
    responsible for negotiating and executing, on behalf of the state, tribal-state gaming