Stand up for California v. State of Cal. , 6 Cal. App. 5th 686 ( 2016 )
[…] prohibition on gaming on after-acquired lands.” (
    Boylan, supra
    , 42 Ariz. St. L.J. at p. 10,
    fn. omitted; see Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians v. Brown (2014) 
    229 Cal. App. 4th 1416
    , 1421.) To reiterate, it is the only exception that involves any kind of a
    concurrence from a state’s Governor.
    When after-acquired trust lands do not qualify for any of the other exceptions
    under section 20 of IGRA, a tribe may submit a written application to the Secretary
    requesting the Secretary to make the two-part determination. (25 C.F.R. § 292.13; see 73
    Fed.Reg. 29354 (May 20, 2008) as corrected in 73 Fed.Reg. 35579 (June 24, 2008).) The
    Secretary’s two-part determination is made “after consultation with the Indian tribe and
    appropriate State and local officials, including officials of other nearby Indian tribes.”
    (25 U.S.C. § 2719(b)(1)(A).) The procedures for conducting the consultation process
    require a letter be sent to the appropriate officials soliciting comments and an opportunity
    for the applicant tribe to respond to those comments. (25 C.F.R. §§ 292.19 [letter and