Stand up for California v. State of Cal. , 6 Cal. App. 5th 686 ( 2016 )
[…] As expected, it did so “pursuant
    to the [IRA], 25 [United States Code Service section 5108, formerly United States Code
    section] 465, and its implementing regulations at 25 [Code of Federal Regulations p]art
    151[.1 et seq.]” However, this fact did not necessarily need to be pled to state a cause of
    12
    Governor negotiated the compact and gave the disputed concurrence, the Secretary had
    not accepted the Madera property into trust under the only authority permitting such
    conduct, 25 United States Code Service section 5108. Without this acceptance, the land
    cannot be considered as held in trust by the United States. (25 C.F.R. § 151.3 [“No
    acquisition of land in trust status, including a transfer of land already held in trust or
    restricted status, shall be valid unless the acquisition is approved by the Secretary.”].)
    Because the land was not held in trust at the time the Governor negotiated the announced
    compact, the Governor was not negotiating a compact for gaming on Indian lands and,
    thus, exceeded any authority granted by Proposition 1A.
    V.     The Parties’ Framing of this Issue.