Oltmans Construction v. Bayside Interiors , 10 Cal. App. 5th 355 ( 2017 )
[…] or the extent of the indemnitee’s entitlement. In both cases the apparent intent is to
    apportion liability as between the indemnitor and the indemnitee based on the
    proportionate—or comparative—fault of the parties.
    That this is the meaning of the qualification is made clearer still by the final
    qualification included in the same sentence of the indemnity provision: “or to the extent
    such obligation is inconsistent with the provisions of California Civil Code [section]
    2782.05.” Subparagraph (a) of section 2782.05 provides, with inapplicable exceptions,
    that “provisions . . . affecting any construction contract and amendments thereto entered
    on or after January 1, 2013 that purport to insure or indemnify . . . a general contractor
    . . . by a subcontractor against liability for claims of death or bodily injury to persons . . .
    are void and unenforceable to the extent the claims arise out of, pertain to, or relate to the
    active negligence or willful misconduct of that general contractor . . . .” Prior to the
    adoption of this section in 2011, section 2782, subdivision (a) had already rendered void
    11
    and unenforceable a provision in a construction contract providing indemnity to one