Safechuck v. MJJ Productions, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] The corporations demurred to the complaint. The trial
    court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend for the
    same reasons it granted summary judgment against Robson—the
    claims were time-barred and did not fall within the exception to
    the age 26 cutoff for third-party nonperpetrator claims contained
    in section 340.1 then in effect.
    DISCUSSION
    When plaintiffs filed their lawsuits, section 340.1 set age 26
    as the cut off for filing claims of childhood sexual abuse against
    third-party nonperpetrator defendants like the corporations here.
    (Former § 340.1, subd. (b)(1), eff. until Dec. 31, 2019.) In the
    prior version of the statute, a narrow exception permitted third-
    party claims to be filed beyond age 26 but within three years of
    discovery if a defendant “knew or had reason to know, or was
    otherwise on notice, of any unlawful sexual conduct by an
    employee, volunteer, representative, or agent, and failed to take
    reasonable steps, and to implement reasonable safeguards, to
    avoid acts of unlawful sexual conduct in the future by that
    person, including, but not limited to, preventing or avoiding
    placement of that person in a function or environment in which
    contact with children is an inherent part of that function or
    environment.” (Former § 340.1, subd. (b)(2), eff. until Dec. 31,
    2019.) Plaintiffs filed their lawsuits after their 26th birthdays, so
    their claims against the corporations were only timely if they fell
    within this provision. The trial court granted judgment for the