People v. Cowan ( 2020 )
[…] He is subject to a
    search and seizure condition. His person, property, premises and vehicle are
    subject to search without probable cause or reasonable suspicion at any time
    of the day or night by any peace, parole or probation officer.”
    Cowan argues that the imposition of a 16-month jail term as a hammer
    for his failure to appear at sentencing on October 18, 2018, was an abuse of
    discretion. We need not reach that issue because the sentence must be
    vacated for another reason. Except in situations not here relevant, under
    Penal Code section 19.2 “[i]n no case shall any person sentenced to
    confinement in a county or city jail . . . , as a condition of probation upon
    conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor . . . be committed for a period
    in excess of one year.” The negotiated sentence of three years’ probation
    subject to a custody condition of 16 months in jail exceeded the maximum
    period of confinement that may be imposed under Penal Code section 19.2;
    Cowan could have been sentenced to a 16-month jail term, or to probation for